← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Wilmslow High School Cleaning Tender 2026

Buyer: RPJ3 Group →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRPJ3 Group
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Feb 2026
Value£1,200,000
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Wilmslow High School are seeking to procure a provider for cleaning services. The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the individual schools are supported. This tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 1st August 2026. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within Wilmslow High School with full tender costings and proposals for a contract start in on 1st August 2026. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The tender process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning service and support required by the school. Local labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for March 2026. Tender response deadline is planned as mid April 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).

Delivery location

UKD6, GB

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Financial — 6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost (55%)
Qulaitative — 9 qualitative schedules require responding to. (45%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,4925 median · 17.7 average (2,242 of 5,492 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,407 of 5,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6326 median · 11.5 average (15 of 32 with a bid count)2.2 average (15 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4425 median · 5.6 average (5 of 442 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleTime constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060fd6
Latest release ID007168-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 14:49:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007168-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026tender007168-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T14:49:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
    "name": "RPJ3 Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fd6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 +1 years therefore 5 years in total"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qulaitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "9 qualitative schedules require responding to."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "as per PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire is completed by suppliers with the highest scoring suppliers being invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wilmslow High School Cleaning Tender 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Tender documents will be emailed out to each successful PSQ bidder"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "007168-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007168-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:49:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored, and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the winning supplier and award the contract."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wilmslow High School are seeking to procure a provider for cleaning services. \nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the individual schools are supported.\nThis tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 1st August 2026. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within Wilmslow High School with full tender costings and proposals for a contract start in on 1st August 2026. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The tender process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning service and support required by the school. Local labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for March 2026. Tender response deadline is planned as mid April 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007168-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "007168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T14:49:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
    "name": "RPJ3 Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fd6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1440000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 +1 years therefore 5 years in total"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "6/7 financial schedules require completion, providing a fixed price annual cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qulaitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "9 qualitative schedules require responding to."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "as per PSQ document"
            },
            {
              "description": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire is completed by suppliers with the highest scoring suppliers being invited to tender.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wilmslow High School Cleaning Tender 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Tender documents will be emailed out to each successful PSQ bidder"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "007168-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007168-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:49:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The competitive flexible procedure will commence with a participation stage whereby a PSQ will be completed by interested suppliers. This will be scored, and successful suppliers will be invited to submit a full tender. The tender submissions will be analysed and scored and selected suppliers will be invited to final interview/presentation stage. The contracting Authority will then select the winning supplier and award the contract."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wilmslow High School are seeking to procure a provider for cleaning services. \nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of the individual schools are supported.\nThis tender process is targeted to have a cleaning contract in place to commence on 1st August 2026. Please note that this process covers all cleaning services within Wilmslow High School with full tender costings and proposals for a contract start in on 1st August 2026. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The tender process will be through a competitive flexible procedure commencing with a participation stage to create a select bidder list following analysis of a PSQ document (within which the scoring criteria will be included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning service and support required by the school. Local labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP). Following the analysis of PSQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend a site survey and tender briefing initially planned for March 2026. Tender response deadline is planned as mid April 2026 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late April 2026. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYY-6263-NQHG",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH46 3SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leasowe Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYY-6263-NQHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Mayers",
        "email": "neil@rpj3group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints of the procurement process and to ensure a level playing field so no supplier has an unfair advantage or to distort competition."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}