← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wildlife Trapping Project 2

Buyer: Welsh Government →

BuyerWelsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Welsh Government is seeking to engage with a Bidder to fully manage and undertake all activities relating to a wildlife trapping project across Wales.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Services incidental to agricultural production 77110000Hunting services 77600000Trapping services 77610000Agricultural services 77100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Office of the Chief Veterinary Officer (OCVO), which forms part of the portfolio for Environment, Energy and Rural Affairs, is concerned with improving the health and welfare of farmed livestock in order to support the development of a vibrant farming industry in Wales. Across Wales, there are a relatively small number of chronic herd breakdowns which remain particularly difficult to resolve and are subject to a policy of enhanced management measures. These enhanced measures aim to eliminate infection and reduce the risk of wider disease spread by identifying the factors contributing to the persistence of disease. As part of these enhanced these measures the Welsh Government is seeking to engage with a Bidder to fully manage and undertake all activities relating to a wildlife trapping project across Wales.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Clearly outline the approach in which you would fully manage and undertake all activities in relation to the provision and service delivery of this Contract as stipulated within this specification. — 30
Provide clear and detailed measures to evidence that biosecurity compliance is maintained throughout the delivery of this Contract. — 10
Demonstrate the measures you have in place to ensure that a strict level of data security and confidentiality is in maintained at all times. — 10
Describe the quality assurance control measures you have in place and how these would apply to this Contract. — 10
Provide evidence in support of contingency planning including for COVID 19 to ensure the delivery of the Contract. — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services incidental to agricultural production, Hunting services, Trapping servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Services incidental to agricultural production (77110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52 median · 2 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL8621 median · 42.5 average (35 of 86 with a bid count)5.8 average (47 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013649-2021-C058/2020/2021-1

Statusactive
Value£198,468

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bcc4
Latest release ID013649-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jun 16 2021 15:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2021award, contract013649-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013649-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-16T16:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560557-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013649-2021-C058/2020/2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19710",
          "name": "Badger Ecology LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C058/2020/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Office of the Chief Veterinary Officer (OCVO), which forms part of the portfolio for Environment, Energy and Rural Affairs, is concerned with improving the health and welfare of farmed livestock in order to support the development of a vibrant farming industry in Wales.\nAcross Wales, there are a relatively small number of chronic herd breakdowns which remain particularly difficult to resolve and are subject to a policy of enhanced management measures. These enhanced measures aim to eliminate infection and reduce the risk of wider disease spread by identifying the factors contributing to the persistence of disease.\nAs part of these enhanced these measures the Welsh Government is seeking to engage with a Bidder to fully manage and undertake all activities relating to a wildlife trapping project across Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Clearly outline the approach in which you would fully manage and undertake all activities in relation to the provision and service delivery of this Contract as stipulated within this specification.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provide clear and detailed measures to evidence that biosecurity compliance is maintained throughout the delivery of this Contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate the measures you have in place to ensure that a strict level of data security and confidentiality is in maintained at all times.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Describe the quality assurance control measures you have in place and how these would apply to this Contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provide evidence in support of contingency planning including for COVID 19 to ensure the delivery of the Contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services incidental to agricultural production"
          },
          {
            "id": "77600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hunting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trapping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wildlife Trapping Project 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Government is seeking to engage with a Bidder to fully manage and undertake all activities relating to a wildlife trapping project across Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Services, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000623300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19710",
      "name": "Badger Ecology LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Haverfordwest",
        "postalCode": "SA626JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands View , Camrose"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Badger Ecology LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013649-2021-C058/2020/2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198468,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013649-2021-C058/2020/2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "E-TENDER INFORMATION:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n- Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration.\n- The User who performs the Registration becomes the Super User for the Organisation.\n- On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n- The Password will be sent by e-mail to the email address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n- In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n- Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click “Forgot your password?”\n- Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation.\n- If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must not register again.\n- Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.\n- Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n- Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration. Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n- Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 2pm\nHOW TO FIND THE ITT:\n- Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT’s Open to all Suppliers’\n- The etender references for this contract are: Project_45563 and\nITT _83772\n- Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button’. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers’ area to the ‘My ITT’s’ on the home page.\n- You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification and technical envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments’ area.\n- Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages’ area to contact the buyer directly – Please do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID= 105544\n(WA Ref:105544)\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nas described in the tender documents\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.\n(WA Ref:111508)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2021 · 013649-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013649-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-16T16:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bcc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560557-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013649-2021-C058/2020/2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19710",
          "name": "Badger Ecology LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C058/2020/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Office of the Chief Veterinary Officer (OCVO), which forms part of the portfolio for Environment, Energy and Rural Affairs, is concerned with improving the health and welfare of farmed livestock in order to support the development of a vibrant farming industry in Wales.\nAcross Wales, there are a relatively small number of chronic herd breakdowns which remain particularly difficult to resolve and are subject to a policy of enhanced management measures. These enhanced measures aim to eliminate infection and reduce the risk of wider disease spread by identifying the factors contributing to the persistence of disease.\nAs part of these enhanced these measures the Welsh Government is seeking to engage with a Bidder to fully manage and undertake all activities relating to a wildlife trapping project across Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Clearly outline the approach in which you would fully manage and undertake all activities in relation to the provision and service delivery of this Contract as stipulated within this specification.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provide clear and detailed measures to evidence that biosecurity compliance is maintained throughout the delivery of this Contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate the measures you have in place to ensure that a strict level of data security and confidentiality is in maintained at all times.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Describe the quality assurance control measures you have in place and how these would apply to this Contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Provide evidence in support of contingency planning including for COVID 19 to ensure the delivery of the Contract.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services incidental to agricultural production"
          },
          {
            "id": "77600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hunting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trapping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wildlife Trapping Project 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Government is seeking to engage with a Bidder to fully manage and undertake all activities relating to a wildlife trapping project across Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Services, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000623300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19710",
      "name": "Badger Ecology LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Haverfordwest",
        "postalCode": "SA626JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands View , Camrose"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Badger Ecology LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013649-2021-C058/2020/2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 198468,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013649-2021-C058/2020/2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "E-TENDER INFORMATION:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n- Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration.\n- The User who performs the Registration becomes the Super User for the Organisation.\n- On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n- The Password will be sent by e-mail to the email address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n- In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n- Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click “Forgot your password?”\n- Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation.\n- If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must not register again.\n- Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.\n- Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n- Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration. Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n- Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 2pm\nHOW TO FIND THE ITT:\n- Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT’s Open to all Suppliers’\n- The etender references for this contract are: Project_45563 and\nITT _83772\n- Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button’. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers’ area to the ‘My ITT’s’ on the home page.\n- You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification and technical envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments’ area.\n- Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages’ area to contact the buyer directly – Please do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID= 105544\n(WA Ref:105544)\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nas described in the tender documents\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.\n(WA Ref:111508)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}