Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement description (UK2_38) The contracting authority is seeking to establish a framework agreement for Wigs and Associated Accessories This framework will support the delivery of services and A wide variety of bespoke and off the peg wigs will be sourced from local hairdressers and wig shops, as well as national wholesalers. This framework is split into two lots Lot 1 - Wigs and Associated Accessories Synthetic Hair Wigs African and Caribbean Synthetic Hair Wigs Human hair wigs Custom made Wigs Fixing Tapes Aftercare Kits Shampoo Style and Fixing Spray Wig Stand Lot 2 – Wigs Supply, Fit and Associated Accessories Synthetic Hair Wigs African and Caribbean Synthetic Hair Wigs Human hair wigs Custom made Wigs Fixing Tapes Aftercare Kits Shampoo Style and Fixing Spray Wig Stand Fit and style service Alteration and Repair Service
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wigs, Personal care products, Shampoos, Hair preparations and articles, Hairdressing services, Hats and headgear, Scarves | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Scarves (18422000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 386 | 8 median · 63.2 average (128 of 386 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (137 of 386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 152 | 14 median · 162.7 average (40 of 152 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (45 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 29 | 24 median · 24 average (1 of 29 with a bid count) | 7 average (1 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06674f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021805-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 14:08:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | planning | 021805-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021805-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T14:08:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06674f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_1697",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33711630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wigs"
},
{
"id": "33700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33711610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shampoos"
},
{
"id": "33711600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hair preparations and articles"
},
{
"id": "98321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hairdressing services"
},
{
"id": "18440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hats and headgear"
},
{
"id": "18422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scarves"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wigs and Associated Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement description (UK2_38)\n\tThe contracting authority is seeking to establish a framework agreement for Wigs and Associated Accessories\nThis framework will support the delivery of services and A wide variety of bespoke and off the peg wigs will be sourced from local hairdressers and wig shops, as well as national wholesalers.\nThis framework is split into two lots\nLot 1 - Wigs and Associated Accessories\nSynthetic Hair Wigs\nAfrican and Caribbean Synthetic Hair Wigs\nHuman hair wigs\nCustom made Wigs\nFixing Tapes \nAftercare Kits\nShampoo\nStyle and Fixing Spray\nWig Stand\nLot 2 – Wigs Supply, Fit and Associated Accessories\nSynthetic Hair Wigs\nAfrican and Caribbean Synthetic Hair Wigs\nHuman hair wigs\nCustom made Wigs\nFixing Tapes \nAftercare Kits\nShampoo\nStyle and Fixing Spray\nWig Stand\nFit and style service\nAlteration and Repair Service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rehabilitationcat@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T14:08:44Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021805-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T14:08:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06674f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_1697",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33711630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wigs"
},
{
"id": "33700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33711610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shampoos"
},
{
"id": "33711600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hair preparations and articles"
},
{
"id": "98321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hairdressing services"
},
{
"id": "18440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hats and headgear"
},
{
"id": "18422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scarves"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wigs and Associated Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement description (UK2_38)\n\tThe contracting authority is seeking to establish a framework agreement for Wigs and Associated Accessories\nThis framework will support the delivery of services and A wide variety of bespoke and off the peg wigs will be sourced from local hairdressers and wig shops, as well as national wholesalers.\nThis framework is split into two lots\nLot 1 - Wigs and Associated Accessories\nSynthetic Hair Wigs\nAfrican and Caribbean Synthetic Hair Wigs\nHuman hair wigs\nCustom made Wigs\nFixing Tapes \nAftercare Kits\nShampoo\nStyle and Fixing Spray\nWig Stand\nLot 2 – Wigs Supply, Fit and Associated Accessories\nSynthetic Hair Wigs\nAfrican and Caribbean Synthetic Hair Wigs\nHuman hair wigs\nCustom made Wigs\nFixing Tapes \nAftercare Kits\nShampoo\nStyle and Fixing Spray\nWig Stand\nFit and style service\nAlteration and Repair Service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rehabilitationcat@supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T14:08:44Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}