← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner

Buyer: Transport for the North →

BuyerTransport for the North
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£700,000
Published2 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Description: TfN is seeking a new Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner for the Northern Powerhouse Rail (NPR) programme. This will cover: -Supplementary Economic Model development -Wider Impacts appraisal development -Modelling & appraisal programme support (i.e. running tools) -Strategic wider economic analysis for NPR -Distributional analysis tools and support

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner Description: TfN is seeking a new Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner for the Northern Powerhouse Rail (NPR) programme. This will cover: -Supplementary Economic Model development -Wider Impacts appraisal development -Modelling & appraisal programme support (i.e. running tools) -Strategic wider economic analysis for NPR -Distributional analysis tools and support

Statusplanned
Value£700,000
Contract periodFrom 4 May 2021 to 31 Mar 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3634 median · 82 average (22 of 63 with a bid count)7.3 average (24 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6235 median · 6.5 average (11 of 623 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 623 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f74
Latest release ID002078-2021
Latest release timestampTue Feb 02 2021 16:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2021planning002078-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002078-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-02T16:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner\nDescription: TfN is seeking a new Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner for the Northern Powerhouse Rail (NPR) programme. This will cover:\n-Supplementary Economic Model development\n-Wider Impacts appraisal development\n-Modelling & appraisal programme support (i.e. running tools)\n-Strategic wider economic analysis for NPR\n-Distributional analysis tools and support",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Description: TfN is seeking a new Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner for the Northern Powerhouse Rail (NPR) programme. This will cover:\n-Supplementary Economic Model development\n-Wider Impacts appraisal development\n-Modelling & appraisal programme support (i.e. running tools)\n-Strategic wider economic analysis for NPR\n-Distributional analysis tools and support",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://transportforthenorth.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub Transport Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for the North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Mahomed",
        "email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4118",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Piccdilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.transportforthenorth.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for the North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=566262912\n GO Reference: GO-202122-PRO-17731850",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2021 · 002078-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "002078-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-02T16:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner\nDescription: TfN is seeking a new Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner for the Northern Powerhouse Rail (NPR) programme. This will cover:\n-Supplementary Economic Model development\n-Wider Impacts appraisal development\n-Modelling & appraisal programme support (i.e. running tools)\n-Strategic wider economic analysis for NPR\n-Distributional analysis tools and support",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Description: TfN is seeking a new Wider Economic and Social Impacts Partner for the Northern Powerhouse Rail (NPR) programme. This will cover:\n-Supplementary Economic Model development\n-Wider Impacts appraisal development\n-Modelling & appraisal programme support (i.e. running tools)\n-Strategic wider economic analysis for NPR\n-Distributional analysis tools and support",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://transportforthenorth.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub Transport Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for the North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Mahomed",
        "email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4118",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Piccdilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.transportforthenorth.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for the North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=566262912\n GO Reference: GO-202122-PRO-17731850",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}