Lot 1
No lot description published.
CPI is looking into a potential procurement exercise for the provision of Wide Area Network (WAN), Cloud Connectivity, Cybersecurity & Data Centre Services to potentially enter a contract. To support this, we would like to gain information from the market regarding several issues related to the potential procurement exercise. You are therefore invited to consider the requirements detailed above and complete the below questionnaire. This notice is not an invitation for formal expressions of interest. CPI is issuing this request for information only, to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient. Formal tender may follow based on responses.
UKC, GB · UKM82, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internet network, Intranet network, Network infrastructure, Wide area network, Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Internet services, Networking, Internet and intranet software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Internet network (32412110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,400 | 3 median · 36 average (488 of 1,400 with a bid count) | 4 average (553 of 1,400 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 74 | 1 median · 4.5 average (30 of 74 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (31 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Completion of Soft Market Testing Response Questionnaire which is available on Intend Procurement Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home | engagement | 15 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0668a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022435-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 15:16:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | planning | 022435-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022435-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T15:16:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3854",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "32412120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intranet network"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wide Area Network (WAN), Cloud Connectivity, Cybersecurity & Data Centre Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI is looking into a potential procurement exercise for the provision of Wide Area Network (WAN), Cloud Connectivity, Cybersecurity & Data Centre Services to potentially enter a contract. \nTo support this, we would like to gain information from the market regarding several issues related to the potential procurement exercise.\nYou are therefore invited to consider the requirements detailed above and complete the below questionnaire.\nThis notice is not an invitation for formal expressions of interest. CPI is issuing this request for information only, to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient.\nFormal tender may follow based on responses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022435-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022435-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:16:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Completion of Soft Market Testing Response Questionnaire which is available on Intend Procurement Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022435-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T15:16:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3854",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "32412120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intranet network"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wide Area Network (WAN), Cloud Connectivity, Cybersecurity & Data Centre Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPI is looking into a potential procurement exercise for the provision of Wide Area Network (WAN), Cloud Connectivity, Cybersecurity & Data Centre Services to potentially enter a contract. \nTo support this, we would like to gain information from the market regarding several issues related to the potential procurement exercise.\nYou are therefore invited to consider the requirements detailed above and complete the below questionnaire.\nThis notice is not an invitation for formal expressions of interest. CPI is issuing this request for information only, to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any potential procurement process more focused and efficient.\nFormal tender may follow based on responses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022435-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022435-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T15:16:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Completion of Soft Market Testing Response Questionnaire which is available on Intend Procurement Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}