← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wide Area Network Services CPA/SPU/2762

Buyer: Cheshire Fire Authority →

BuyerCheshire Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This notice is presented on the basis of an exemption permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. The ground relied on is as follows:- “strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to preserve assets or enable services to be maintained”. This award is justified because the provision of ongoing Wide Area Network Services is critical to continued operations. There is a current contract in place for the provision of such services which comes to an end on 02nd February 2026. Steps have been taken in a timely fashion to secure a new long-term contract for the provision of wide area network services with effect from 03rd February 2026 https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/view-contract?secureid=5b0b705a-ec31-46c4-ab1a-92aed8a53c67. However, given the criticality of such services to the ability to continue to provide blue light services in Cheshire and given the timing along with unexpected/ emerging risks, it is strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to facilitate appropriate contingency arrangements to mitigate any risk of a gap in provision. This notice is presented on the basis of an exemption permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. The ground relied on is as follows:- “strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to preserve assets or enable services to be maintained”. This award is justified because the provision of ongoing Wide Area Network Services is critical to continued operations. There is a current contract in place for the provision of such services which comes to an end on 02nd February 2026. Steps have been taken in a timely fashion to secure a new long-term contract for the provision of wide area network services with effect from 03rd February 2026 https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/view-contract?secureid=5b0b705a-ec31-46c4-ab1a-92aed8a53c67. However, given the criticality of such services to the ability to continue to provide blue light services in Cheshire and given the timing along with unexpected/ emerging risks, it is strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to facilitate appropriate contingency arrangements to mitigate any risk of a gap in provision. Such a short term contingency arrangement cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and, there is both insufficient time to complete a further competitive exercise and insufficient time for any other provider (given the works involved) to set up and establish a replacement supply. These services could only be provided by the existing supplier whose infrastructure is already in place. As indicated, this award is only for the purpose of securing services for so long as is necessary to mitigate the risk. A short-term contract for the shortest possible term has been provisioned for and a further contract is already in place for the longer term. Other options including informal competition, quotes or use of a framework were considered but the timescale means no other supplier could provision in the timeframe required even if commenced immediately. Factoring in any exercise would extend an already impossible timeframe. Such a short term contingency arrangement cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and, there is both insufficient time to complete a further competitive exercise and insufficient time for any other provider (given the works involved) to set up and establish a replacement supply. These services could only be provided by the existing supplier whose infrastructure is already in place. As indicated, this award is only for the purpose of securing services for so long as is necessary to mitigate the risk. A short-term contract for the shortest possible term has been provisioned for and a further contract is already in place for the longer term. Other options including informal competition, quotes or use of a framework were considered but the timescale means no other supplier could provision in the timeframe required even if commenced immediately. Factoring in any exercise would extend an already impossible timeframe.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Wide Area Network Services CPA/SPU/2762

Statuspending
Value£88,310
Contract periodFrom 3 Feb 2026 to 2 May 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060eff
Latest release ID006825-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 16:49:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006825-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006825-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T16:49:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060eff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wide Area Network Services CPA/SPU/2762",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88309.72,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 105971.66
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006825-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006825-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:49:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02299747",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/2762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wide Area Network Services CPA/SPU/2762",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is presented on the basis of an exemption permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. The ground relied on is as follows:- “strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to preserve assets or enable services to be maintained”.\nThis award is justified because the provision of ongoing Wide Area Network Services is critical to continued operations. There is a current contract in place for the provision of such services which comes to an end on 02nd February 2026.  Steps have been taken in a timely fashion to secure a new long-term contract for the provision of wide area network services with effect from 03rd February 2026 https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/view-contract?secureid=5b0b705a-ec31-46c4-ab1a-92aed8a53c67. However, given the criticality of such services to the ability to continue to provide blue light services in Cheshire and given the timing along with unexpected/ emerging risks, it is strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to facilitate appropriate contingency arrangements to mitigate any risk of a gap in provision.\nThis notice is presented on the basis of an exemption permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. The ground relied on is as follows:- “strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to preserve assets or enable services to be maintained”.\nThis award is justified because the provision of ongoing Wide Area Network Services is critical to continued operations. There is a current contract in place for the provision of such services which comes to an end on 02nd February 2026.  Steps have been taken in a timely fashion to secure a new long-term contract for the provision of wide area network services with effect from 03rd February 2026 https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/view-contract?secureid=5b0b705a-ec31-46c4-ab1a-92aed8a53c67. However, given the criticality of such services to the ability to continue to provide blue light services in Cheshire and given the timing along with unexpected/ emerging risks, it is strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to facilitate appropriate contingency arrangements to mitigate any risk of a gap in provision.\nSuch a short term contingency arrangement cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and, there is both insufficient time to complete a further competitive exercise and insufficient time for any other provider (given the works involved) to set up and establish a replacement supply. These services could only be provided by the existing supplier whose infrastructure is already in place.\nAs indicated, this award is only for the purpose of securing services for so long as is necessary to mitigate the risk. A short-term contract for the shortest possible term has been provisioned for and a further contract is already in place for the longer term. Other options including informal competition, quotes or use of a framework were considered but the timescale means no other supplier could provision in the timeframe required even if commenced immediately. Factoring in any exercise would extend an already impossible timeframe. \nSuch a short term contingency arrangement cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and, there is both insufficient time to complete a further competitive exercise and insufficient time for any other provider (given the works involved) to set up and establish a replacement supply. These services could only be provided by the existing supplier whose infrastructure is already in place.\nAs indicated, this award is only for the purpose of securing services for so long as is necessary to mitigate the risk. A short-term contract for the shortest possible term has been provisioned for and a further contract is already in place for the longer term. Other options including informal competition, quotes or use of a framework were considered but the timescale means no other supplier could provision in the timeframe required even if commenced immediately. Factoring in any exercise would extend an already impossible timeframe.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ/Training Centre, Sadler Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Taylor",
        "email": "jemma.taylor@cheshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01606362078"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02299747",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Berners Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02299747",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "engagewithus@capita.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006825-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006825-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T16:49:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060eff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Wide Area Network Services CPA/SPU/2762",
      "value": {
        "amount": 88309.72,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 105971.66
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006825-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006825-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:49:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02299747",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/2762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wide Area Network Services CPA/SPU/2762",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is presented on the basis of an exemption permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. The ground relied on is as follows:- “strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to preserve assets or enable services to be maintained”.\nThis award is justified because the provision of ongoing Wide Area Network Services is critical to continued operations. There is a current contract in place for the provision of such services which comes to an end on 02nd February 2026.  Steps have been taken in a timely fashion to secure a new long-term contract for the provision of wide area network services with effect from 03rd February 2026 https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/view-contract?secureid=5b0b705a-ec31-46c4-ab1a-92aed8a53c67. However, given the criticality of such services to the ability to continue to provide blue light services in Cheshire and given the timing along with unexpected/ emerging risks, it is strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to facilitate appropriate contingency arrangements to mitigate any risk of a gap in provision.\nThis notice is presented on the basis of an exemption permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. The ground relied on is as follows:- “strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to preserve assets or enable services to be maintained”.\nThis award is justified because the provision of ongoing Wide Area Network Services is critical to continued operations. There is a current contract in place for the provision of such services which comes to an end on 02nd February 2026.  Steps have been taken in a timely fashion to secure a new long-term contract for the provision of wide area network services with effect from 03rd February 2026 https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/view-contract?secureid=5b0b705a-ec31-46c4-ab1a-92aed8a53c67. However, given the criticality of such services to the ability to continue to provide blue light services in Cheshire and given the timing along with unexpected/ emerging risks, it is strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency to facilitate appropriate contingency arrangements to mitigate any risk of a gap in provision.\nSuch a short term contingency arrangement cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and, there is both insufficient time to complete a further competitive exercise and insufficient time for any other provider (given the works involved) to set up and establish a replacement supply. These services could only be provided by the existing supplier whose infrastructure is already in place.\nAs indicated, this award is only for the purpose of securing services for so long as is necessary to mitigate the risk. A short-term contract for the shortest possible term has been provisioned for and a further contract is already in place for the longer term. Other options including informal competition, quotes or use of a framework were considered but the timescale means no other supplier could provision in the timeframe required even if commenced immediately. Factoring in any exercise would extend an already impossible timeframe. \nSuch a short term contingency arrangement cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency and, there is both insufficient time to complete a further competitive exercise and insufficient time for any other provider (given the works involved) to set up and establish a replacement supply. These services could only be provided by the existing supplier whose infrastructure is already in place.\nAs indicated, this award is only for the purpose of securing services for so long as is necessary to mitigate the risk. A short-term contract for the shortest possible term has been provisioned for and a further contract is already in place for the longer term. Other options including informal competition, quotes or use of a framework were considered but the timescale means no other supplier could provision in the timeframe required even if commenced immediately. Factoring in any exercise would extend an already impossible timeframe.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ/Training Centre, Sadler Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma Taylor",
        "email": "jemma.taylor@cheshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01606362078"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02299747",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Berners Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02299747",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "engagewithus@capita.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}