Lot 1
Maintenance Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
Buyer: Babergh District Council →
Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Councils’ (BMSDC) who's offices are based in Central Ipswich and cover a mostly rural area in Central Suffolk are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out its Whole House Servicing Contract for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further two years by 2 x 1-year extensions, it is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1st February 2022
UKH14
Maintenance Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 10 median · 10 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 57 | 6 median · 22.5 average (35 of 57 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (36 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b1c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003718-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 09 2022 12:38:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 003718-2022 |
| 17 May 2021 | tender | 010832-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003718-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-09T12:38:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16446",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003718-2022-14042021-369-1",
"title": "Whole House Servicing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43781",
"name": "Aaron Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14042021-369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whole House Servicing Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Councils’ (BMSDC) who's offices are based in Central Ipswich and cover a mostly rural area in Central Suffolk are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out its Whole House Servicing Contract for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further two years by 2 x 1-year extensions, it is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1st February 2022",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16446",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babergh District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Farthing",
"email": "Tracey.Farthing@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1449724587"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43780",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midsuffolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Suffolk District Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracey.farthing@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43781",
"name": "Aaron Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Basildon ",
"postalCode": "SS14 3BZ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Yardley Business Park Lucklyn Lane "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aaron Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@aaronservices.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16447",
"name": "Monitoring Officer - Babergh District Council ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Monitoring Officer - Babergh District Council "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003718-2022-14042021-369-1",
"title": "Whole House Servicing",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003718-2022-14042021-369-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003718-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-09T12:38:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16446",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003718-2022-14042021-369-1",
"title": "Whole House Servicing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43781",
"name": "Aaron Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "14042021-369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whole House Servicing Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Councils’ (BMSDC) who's offices are based in Central Ipswich and cover a mostly rural area in Central Suffolk are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out its Whole House Servicing Contract for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further two years by 2 x 1-year extensions, it is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1st February 2022",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16446",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babergh District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Farthing",
"email": "Tracey.Farthing@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1449724587"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43780",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midsuffolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Suffolk District Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracey.farthing@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43781",
"name": "Aaron Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Basildon ",
"postalCode": "SS14 3BZ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Yardley Business Park Lucklyn Lane "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aaron Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@aaronservices.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16447",
"name": "Monitoring Officer - Babergh District Council ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Monitoring Officer - Babergh District Council "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003718-2022-14042021-369-1",
"title": "Whole House Servicing",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003718-2022-14042021-369-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010832-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-17T13:26:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16446",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "14042021-369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract may be extended by 2 x 1 year extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Babergh & Mid Suffolk District Council is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out its Whole House Servicing Contract for an initialperiod of 3 years with an option to extend for a further two years by 2 x 1-year extensions, it is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1st February 2022. The contract will cover:a)\tA fully comprehensive maintenance, inspection, repairs and servicing of domestic and communal heating system and appliances for various fuel supplied systems.b)\t A fully comprehensive maintenance, inspection, repairs and servicing of domestic electrical systems c)\tMaintenance, testing, inspection, repairs and replacement of carbon monoxide and smoke detectors and service monitors.d)\tIf applicable; inspection and test of Gas Carcass only systems.e)\tUpgrade/renewal of gas appliances and heating systems.f)\tResponsive Repairs. g)\t24 hour call-out facility – 365 days per year.h)\tVoid and mutual exchange testing and capping off supplies.i)\tVoid works, including repairs and upgrades to existing electrical and heating systemsThe Councils’ have a combined housing stock of approximately 6700 residential properties, 15 sheltered housing schemes and 5 homeless units across both districts.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Throughout the Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council Area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whole House Servicing Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Councils’ (BMSDC) who's offices are based in Central Ipswich and cover a mostly rural area in Central Suffolk are looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out its Whole House Servicing Contract for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further two years by 2 x 1-year extensions, it is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1st February 2022",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per the draft specification"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "GasSafe, OFTEC, NICIEC registered or equivalent and aware of recent amendments to such; comply with the 18th Edition of IEE Regulations and Electricity at Works Regulations 1989 and the Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998 and any amendments to such or equivalent. Full details can be found in Section G Specification & Outline of Works"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16446",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babergh District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"name": "Tracey Farthing",
"email": "Tracey.Farthing@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1449724587"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16447",
"name": "Monitoring Officer - Babergh District Council ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Monitoring Officer - Babergh District Council "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}