Whole head OPM-MEG System
What is being bought
The HEDscan system is a non-invasive, wearable magnetoencephalography (MEG) system based on optically pumped magnetometer (OPM) sensor technology. OPM sensors are placed directly on the participant's head and allow to record brain activity with very high fidelity. The system will be complementary to MEG facilities located at the Centre for Human Brain Health at the University of Birmingham. It will be based in the OPM Lab facility and will be made available to other research groups at CHBH and UoB. The system comprises of a smart helmet that fits all head sizes and number of OPM sensors. To ensure compatibility of the system we require that additional OPM sensors will be purchased with the original equipment manufacturer (FieldLine Inc). The purchase is for the smart helmet, reclining chair with fixtures to secure the helmet, OPM sensors and controllers as a bundle, as well as service contracts and any additional peripheral equipment that is complementary to the existing equipment. The purchase will be for a period of 2 years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Instruments for checking physical characteristics (38400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033378 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012028-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 09 2022 14:46:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 012028-2022 |
| 4 May 2022 | award, contract | 011483-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012028-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T15:46:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033378",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51872",
"name": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM542/22",
"title": "Whole head OPM-MEG System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The University has made the decision to abandon this VEAT and go out to Open Tender for the requirement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The HEDscan system is a non-invasive, wearable magnetoencephalography (MEG) system based on optically pumped magnetometer (OPM) sensor technology. OPM sensors are placed directly on the participant's head and allow to record brain activity with very high fidelity. The system will be complementary to MEG facilities located at the Centre for Human Brain Health at the University of Birmingham. It will be based in the OPM Lab facility and will be made available to other research groups at CHBH and UoB. The system comprises of a smart helmet that fits all head sizes and number of OPM sensors.\nTo ensure compatibility of the system we require that additional OPM sensors will be purchased with the original equipment manufacturer (FieldLine Inc). The purchase is for the smart helmet, reclining chair with fixtures to secure the helmet, OPM sensors and controllers as a bundle, as well as service contracts and any additional peripheral equipment that is complementary to the existing equipment. The purchase will be for a period of 2 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51872",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kseniya Samsonik",
"email": "k.samsonik@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2022 · 012028-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012028-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T15:46:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033378",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51872",
"name": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM542/22",
"title": "Whole head OPM-MEG System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The University has made the decision to abandon this VEAT and go out to Open Tender for the requirement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The HEDscan system is a non-invasive, wearable magnetoencephalography (MEG) system based on optically pumped magnetometer (OPM) sensor technology. OPM sensors are placed directly on the participant's head and allow to record brain activity with very high fidelity. The system will be complementary to MEG facilities located at the Centre for Human Brain Health at the University of Birmingham. It will be based in the OPM Lab facility and will be made available to other research groups at CHBH and UoB. The system comprises of a smart helmet that fits all head sizes and number of OPM sensors.\nTo ensure compatibility of the system we require that additional OPM sensors will be purchased with the original equipment manufacturer (FieldLine Inc). The purchase is for the smart helmet, reclining chair with fixtures to secure the helmet, OPM sensors and controllers as a bundle, as well as service contracts and any additional peripheral equipment that is complementary to the existing equipment. The purchase will be for a period of 2 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51872",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kseniya Samsonik",
"email": "k.samsonik@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 May 2022 · 011483-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "011483-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-04T12:58:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033378",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51872",
"name": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011483-2022-FRAM542/22-1",
"title": "Whole head OPM-MEG System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51873",
"name": "FieldLine Incorportated"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM542/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The HEDscan system is a non-invasive, wearable magnetoencephalography (MEG) system based on optically pumped magnetometer (OPM) sensor technology. OPM sensors are placed directly on the participant's head and allow to record brain activity with very high fidelity. The system will be complementary to MEG facilities located at the Centre for Human Brain Health at the University of Birmingham. It will be based in the OPM Lab facility and will be made available to other research groups at CHBH and UoB. The system comprises of a smart helmet that fits all head sizes and number of OPM sensors.\nTo ensure compatibility of the system we require that additional OPM sensors will be purchased with the original equipment manufacturer (FieldLine Inc). The purchase is for the smart helmet, reclining chair with fixtures to secure the helmet, OPM sensors and controllers as a bundle, as well as service contracts and any additional peripheral equipment that is complementary to the existing equipment. The purchase will be for a period of 2 years."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whole head OPM-MEG System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The HEDscan system is a non-invasive, wearable magnetoencephalography (MEG) system based on optically pumped magnetometer (OPM) sensor technology. OPM sensors are placed directly on the participant's head and allow to record brain activity with very high fidelity. The system will be complementary to MEG facilities located at the Centre for Human Brain Health at the University of Birmingham. It will be based in the OPM Lab facility and will be made available to other research groups at CHBH and UoB. The system comprises of a smart helmet that fits all head sizes and number of OPM sensors.\nTo ensure compatibility of the system we require that additional OPM sensors will be purchased with the original equipment manufacturer (FieldLine Inc). The purchase is for the smart helmet, reclining chair with fixtures to secure the helmet, OPM sensors and controllers as a bundle, as well as service contracts and any additional peripheral equipment that is complementary to the existing equipment. The purchase will be for a period of 2 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The equipment specified is manufactured by the original supplier only. No other OPM supplier can supply smart helmets that allows sensors positioning directly on the subject's head and at the same tine provide accurate and automatic readout about the positions of each sensor. Furthermore, the sensors positioning information as well as data recorded with FieldLine OPMs can be stored in a file format that is comparable to traditional MEG systems. The helmet can accommodate people of all ages (above 5 years old) and head sizes and can fit up ~126 sensors. Finally, the system has scalable design (can be expanded to 512 sensors) and is fully integrated. OPM sensors manufactured by the supplier have dynamic range of +/-10nT and operate under negative feedback which is an additional advantage for experiments planned in the magnetically shielded room at OPM lab facility. Only sensors supplied by the manufacturer are compatible with the helmet. No other supplier has the appropriate expertise to service the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51872",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kseniya Samsonik",
"email": "k.samsonik@bham.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51873",
"name": "FieldLine Incorportated",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Boulder",
"postalCode": "80301",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FieldLine Incorportated"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37531",
"name": "The University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Birmingham"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011483-2022-FRAM542/22-1",
"title": "Whole head OPM-MEG System",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011483-2022-FRAM542/22-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}