Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Whitley and Eggborough Community Primary School Catering Tender
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Whitley & Eggborough CP School: "Whitley and Eggborough Community Primary School Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Whitley & Eggborough CP School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Whitley & Eggborough CP School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Whitley & Eggborough CP School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
HUTCHISON CATERING LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| HUTCHISON CATERING LIMITED | 1 win | £230,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Whitley & Eggborough CP School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jul 2025, 10:26 BST | Last source update18 Jul 2025, 10:26 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eeb1 | ||
What is being bought
Whitley and Eggborough Community Primary School has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through
this process.
Whitley and Eggborough Community Primary School can support pupils on their education journey from whichever point they join the school, from Reception to Year 6.
Whitley and Eggborough CP School is a happy and thriving school in the heart of the community. We are a welcoming, friendly school, which is always full of life and full of learning.
We are very proud of the successes of our school - the excellent relationships we have with our families, friends and our children. Our staff, families and governors are dedicated to
making WECPS an exciting, stimulating and inclusive school, where we can learn together in friendship.
We have high standards in everything we do and we work hard to achieve our values;
To be Caring, Helping and Sharing (CHaS). These values are represented through our school mascot CHAS.
The Contract Duration and Structure:
The contract will be awarded for a three-year duration with the option of two additional, one year extensions.
The financial structure of the contract is designed to reflect the Schools' aims to reward the Contractor in a fair manner and based upon contract delivery and to have an open-book agreement that is easily auditable.
Tender Timeline:
Issue of Invitation to Tender - Monday 7th April 2025
Bidding Companies to Visit Sites - Thursday 1st May 2025
11:45am - 12:45pm (lunch service).
Deadline for return of Tender Responses - Friday 16th May 2025 - 3:00pm
Evaluation of Responses, Red Box - WC - Monday 19th May 2025
Contract Awarded by - Monday 2nd June 2025
Contract Commencement - Monday 1st September 2025
Total value (estimated) - £230,000 including VAT Above the relevant threshold Contract dates (estimated)
1 September 2025 to 31 August 2028
Possible extension to 31 August 2030
5 years
Description of possible extension:
Option to extend contract, 1 year plus 1 additional year.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
18 Jul 2025, 10:26 BST - Status changed to complete
18 Jul 2025, 10:26 BST - Official notice release published
18 Jul 2025, 10:26 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Jul 2025, 10:26 BST - tender value changed
7 Apr 2025, 16:18 BST - Official notice release published
7 Apr 2025, 16:18 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 May 2025, 15:00 BST
7 Apr 2025, 16:18 BST - tender value changed
18 Mar 2025, 16:37 GMT - Status changed to active
18 Mar 2025, 16:37 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Mar 2025, 16:37 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 25 Apr 2025, 15:30 BST
18 Mar 2025, 16:37 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Mar 2025, 16:37 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jul 2025, 10:26 BST - Award active
2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £230,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HUTCHISON CATERING LIMITED £230,000 · 2 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 2 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Whitley & Eggborough CP School
Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-121423Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published