Lot 1
Land led D&B contract
Award criteria
price
Construction of social housing
UKM81
Land led D&B contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,126 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,460 of 12,126 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,818 of 12,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM81 | 35 | 8 median · 16.4 average (21 of 35 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (22 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c639 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073449-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 08:17:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073449-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064144-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073449-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-04T09:17:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c639",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131736",
"name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836882"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "073449-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184419",
"name": "Sim Building Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Land led D&B contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kirkintilloch"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whitehill Court, VEAT Notice",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction of social housing",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a land led deal where the D&B contract was a condition of sale",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131736",
"name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH2 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4 Saltire House, 3 Whitefriars Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caledoniaha.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17204",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Leaf",
"email": "victoria.leaf@calendoniaha.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8006781228"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184419",
"name": "Sim Building Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G66 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Roman Road,, Kirkintilloch"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.simbuilding.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sim Building Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1417778103",
"telephone": "+44 1417765151"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184420",
"name": "Scottish Procurement Alliance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 8AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Deerpark AVe"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Procurement Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8002229003"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073449-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4486532,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073449-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:839171)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073449-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-04T09:17:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c639",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131736",
"name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836882"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "073449-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184419",
"name": "Sim Building Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Land led D&B contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kirkintilloch"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whitehill Court, VEAT Notice",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction of social housing",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a land led deal where the D&B contract was a condition of sale",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131736",
"name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH2 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4 Saltire House, 3 Whitefriars Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caledoniaha.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17204",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Leaf",
"email": "victoria.leaf@calendoniaha.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8006781228"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184419",
"name": "Sim Building Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G66 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Roman Road,, Kirkintilloch"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.simbuilding.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sim Building Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1417778103",
"telephone": "+44 1417765151"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184420",
"name": "Scottish Procurement Alliance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 8AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Deerpark AVe"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Procurement Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8002229003"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073449-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4486532,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073449-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:839171)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064144-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T12:14:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c639",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131736",
"name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836882"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "064144-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184419",
"name": "Sim Building Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Land led D&B contract"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kirkintilloch"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Whitehill Court, VEAT Notice",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction of social housing",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a land led deal where the D&B contract was a condition of sale",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131736",
"name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH2 0PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4 Saltire House, 3 Whitefriars Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caledoniaha.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17204",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Victoria Leaf",
"email": "victoria.leaf@calendoniaha.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8006781228"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184419",
"name": "Sim Building Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G66 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Roman Road,, Kirkintilloch"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.simbuilding.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sim Building Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1417778103",
"telephone": "+44 1417765151"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184420",
"name": "Scottish Procurement Alliance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 8AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Deerpark AVe"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Procurement Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8002229003"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064144-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4486532,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064144-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836882.\n(SC Ref:836882)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}