Council land and domestic pest control services
Pest control on Council land and domestic pest control services
Participate on supplyhertfordshire.uk ↗External submission platform
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking a contractor(s) to undertake Pest Control services at various locations within the Borough of Welwyn Hatfield. The procurement is being undertaken in two lots:Lot 1 – Council land and domestic pest control servicesLot 2 - Landlord Housing services and miscellaneous worksBidders may bid for either of both of the Lots It is considered that TUPE will apply to Lot 1.
UKH23 · UKH23
Pest control on Council land and domestic pest control services
Landlord Pest Control Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pest-control services | Not published |
| 2 | Pest-control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 95 | 6 median · 13.8 average (49 of 95 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (51 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 488 | 4 median · 6.3 average (14 of 488 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 488 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02efda |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026733-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 26 2021 08:46:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-11-26T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-11-29T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://supplyhertfordshire.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2021 | tender | 026733-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026733-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-26T09:46:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "C933",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Council land and domestic pest control services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional one year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Pest control on Council land and domestic pest control services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Landlord Housing services and miscellaneous works",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Landlord Pest Control Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Pest Control Services.",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Welwyn Garden City"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "n/a",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking a contractor(s) to undertake Pest Control services at various locations within the Borough of Welwyn Hatfield. The procurement is being undertaken in two lots:Lot 1 – Council land and domestic pest control servicesLot 2 - Landlord Housing services and miscellaneous worksBidders may bid for either of both of the Lots It is considered that TUPE will apply to Lot 1.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://supplyhertfordshire.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026733-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-26T09:46:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02efda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "C933",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Council land and domestic pest control services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional one year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Pest control on Council land and domestic pest control services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Landlord Housing services and miscellaneous works",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Landlord Pest Control Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of Welwyn Hatfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Pest Control Services.",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Welwyn Garden City"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "n/a",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking a contractor(s) to undertake Pest Control services at various locations within the Borough of Welwyn Hatfield. The procurement is being undertaken in two lots:Lot 1 – Council land and domestic pest control servicesLot 2 - Landlord Housing services and miscellaneous worksBidders may bid for either of both of the Lots It is considered that TUPE will apply to Lot 1.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://supplyhertfordshire.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}