← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WHC - Kitchen Supply

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council →

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking a supplier of kitchens to assist with a major capital work investment programme.The Council has appointed two contractors (The Installers) to undertake the installation projects.The Council will hold the Framework Agreement with the successful supplier and the kitchen installers will enter into call off contracts with the two Installers.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Fitted kitchens 39141400Fitted kitchens 39141400

Lot details

Lot 1

Kitchen supply

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fitted kitchensNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Fitted kitchens (39141400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH231210 median · 19.4 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)8.7 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Kitchens

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d4e7
Latest release ID029644-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 09 2023 08:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2023award, contract029644-2023
9 Jun 2023tender016358-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029644-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-09T09:22:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029644-2023-C1009-1",
      "title": "Supply of Kitchens",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94502",
          "name": "Howden Joinery Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kitchen supply",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Kitchen Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  is seeking a supplier  of kitchens to assist with a major capital work investment programme.The Council has appointed two contractors (The Installers) to undertake the installation projects.The Council will hold the Framework Agreement with the successful supplier and the kitchen installers will enter into call off contracts with the two Installers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fitted kitchens"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94502",
      "name": "Howden Joinery Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Howden Joinery Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029644-2023-C1009-1",
      "title": "Supply of Kitchens",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029644-2023-C1009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2023 · 029644-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029644-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-09T09:22:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029644-2023-C1009-1",
      "title": "Supply of Kitchens",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94502",
          "name": "Howden Joinery Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Kitchen supply",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Kitchen Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  is seeking a supplier  of kitchens to assist with a major capital work investment programme.The Council has appointed two contractors (The Installers) to undertake the installation projects.The Council will hold the Framework Agreement with the successful supplier and the kitchen installers will enter into call off contracts with the two Installers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fitted kitchens"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94502",
      "name": "Howden Joinery Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Howden Joinery Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029644-2023-C1009-1",
      "title": "Supply of Kitchens",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029644-2023-C1009-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2023 · 016358-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016358-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T07:59:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to renewal of the installer contracts"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Kitchen supply",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Kitchen Supply",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-03T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Hertfordshire"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The framework will need to be coterminous with the kitchen installation contract to ensure continuity of supply",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council  is seeking a supplier  of kitchens to assist with a major capital work investment programme.The Council has appointed two contractors (The Installers) to undertake the installation projects.The Council will hold the Framework Agreement with the successful supplier and the kitchen installers will enter into call off contracts with the two Installers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39141400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fitted kitchens"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://supplyhertfordshire.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}