← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

WHC - Gas Maintenance

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline25 Sept 2026
Value£30,000,000
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is undertaking a procurement to appoint two contractors to undertake gas maintenance and installation to it’s stock of approximately 9500 properties. The service is being procured in two Lots (geographical split - North and South of the Borough). Each successful contractor will be responsible for approximately half of the properties and all the services in their area; Welwyn Garden City and the other Hatfield and surrounding villages.

Delivery location

UKH23, GB · UKH23, GB

Categories

Gas appliances 39721410Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200

Lot details

Gas Maintenance - North

Gas maintenance to the north of the Borough

Statusactive
Value£18,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2038
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)

Gas Maintenance - South

Gas Maintenance to South of Borough

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2038
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gas appliances, Gas appliance maintenance servicesNot published
2Gas appliances, Gas appliance maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Gas appliances (39721410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,7206 median · 47.4 average (731 of 1,720 with a bid count)5.9 average (780 of 1,720 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23626 median · 22.8 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)10 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)72Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e436
Latest release ID077518-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 08:53:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077518-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailswww.supplyhertfordshire.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tender077518-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T09:53:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e436",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Gas Maintenance - North",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 21600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Gas maintenance to the north of the Borough",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As documentation",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Gas Maintenance - South",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 14400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Gas Maintenance to South of Borough",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As detailed in application form",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Gas Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077518-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077518-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T09:53:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Two stage procurement"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is undertaking a procurement to appoint two contractors to undertake gas maintenance and installation to it’s stock of approximately 9500 properties.\nThe service is being procured in two Lots (geographical split - North and South of the Borough). Each successful contractor will be responsible for approximately half of the properties and all the services in their area; Welwyn Garden City and the other Hatfield and surrounding villages.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077518-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T09:53:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e436",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Gas Maintenance - North",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 21600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Gas maintenance to the north of the Borough",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As documentation",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Gas Maintenance - South",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 14400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Gas Maintenance to South of Borough",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As detailed in application form",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39721410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WHC - Gas Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077518-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077518-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T09:53:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Two stage procurement"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is undertaking a procurement to appoint two contractors to undertake gas maintenance and installation to it’s stock of approximately 9500 properties.\nThe service is being procured in two Lots (geographical split - North and South of the Borough). Each successful contractor will be responsible for approximately half of the properties and all the services in their area; Welwyn Garden City and the other Hatfield and surrounding villages.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyhertfordshire.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}