Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Participate on supplyhertfordshire.uk ↗External submission platform
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is conducting an open procurement in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 for the purpose of procuring Block Cleaning Services as described in Schedule (2). Specification. Whilst this procurement does not limit the number of bidders that may participate, bids may not be evaluated that do not meet the conditions of participation; or are disqualified under mandatory or discretionary disqualification criteria; or do not meet any other requirements such as accepting the conditions of contract or failing to comply with the terms of this tender in terms of completion of documents and submission of bids. Bids may also be rejected if they are deemed abnormally low following investigation. It is a condition that bidders follow the instructions in this invitation to tender
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 477 | 3 median · 8.7 average (3 of 477 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 477 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d51c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071151-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 10:53:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071151-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-14T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | tender | 071151-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071151-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T11:53:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d51c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - BLOCK CLEANING SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "071151-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071151-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:53:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is conducting an open procurement in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 for the purpose of procuring Block Cleaning Services as described in Schedule (2). Specification. Whilst this procurement does not limit the number of bidders that may participate, bids may not be evaluated that do not meet the conditions of participation; or are disqualified under mandatory or discretionary disqualification criteria; or do not meet any other requirements such as accepting the conditions of contract or failing to comply with the terms of this tender in terms of completion of documents and submission of bids. Bids may also be rejected if they are deemed abnormally low following investigation. It is a condition that bidders follow the instructions in this invitation to tender",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071151-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T11:53:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d51c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1171",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - BLOCK CLEANING SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "071151-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071151-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:53:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is conducting an open procurement in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 for the purpose of procuring Block Cleaning Services as described in Schedule (2). Specification. Whilst this procurement does not limit the number of bidders that may participate, bids may not be evaluated that do not meet the conditions of participation; or are disqualified under mandatory or discretionary disqualification criteria; or do not meet any other requirements such as accepting the conditions of contract or failing to comply with the terms of this tender in terms of completion of documents and submission of bids. Bids may also be rejected if they are deemed abnormally low following investigation. It is a condition that bidders follow the instructions in this invitation to tender",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}