Lot 1
Asbestos consultancy
Award criteria
price
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking to procure the provision of a competent individual/company on a full time basis to assist with the management of asbestos across its housing portfolio in compliance with The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012The individual/company must have at least 10 years’ experience in asbestos consulting of which at least 2 years was conducting surveys and 2 years was conducting air monitoring and 4 stage clearance. They must have a proven track record in managing asbestos management projects and they must hold the British Occupational Hygiene Society, Certificate of Competence in asbestos
UKH23
Asbestos consultancy
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Asbestos removal services (90650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 7 median · 8 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 95 | 6 median · 14 average (48 of 95 with a bid count) | 3 average (50 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03eeed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034345-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 21 2023 08:50:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 034345-2023 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | tender | 023503-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034345-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-21T08:50:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034345-2023-C1032-1",
"title": "Asbestos Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98840",
"name": "Brian Robinson Asbestos Consulting "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Asbestos consultancy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Asbestos Consultant.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking to procure the provision of a competent individual/company on a full time basis to assist with the management of asbestos across its housing portfolio in compliance with The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012The individual/company must have at least 10 years’ experience in asbestos consulting of which at least 2 years was conducting surveys and 2 years was conducting air monitoring and 4 stage clearance. They must have a proven track record in managing asbestos management projects and they must hold the British Occupational Hygiene Society, Certificate of Competence in asbestos",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98840",
"name": "Brian Robinson Asbestos Consulting ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Battle ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brian Robinson Asbestos Consulting "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034345-2023-C1032-1",
"title": "Asbestos Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034345-2023-C1032-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034345-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-21T08:50:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034345-2023-C1032-1",
"title": "Asbestos Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98840",
"name": "Brian Robinson Asbestos Consulting "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Asbestos consultancy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Asbestos Consultant.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking to procure the provision of a competent individual/company on a full time basis to assist with the management of asbestos across its housing portfolio in compliance with The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012The individual/company must have at least 10 years’ experience in asbestos consulting of which at least 2 years was conducting surveys and 2 years was conducting air monitoring and 4 stage clearance. They must have a proven track record in managing asbestos management projects and they must hold the British Occupational Hygiene Society, Certificate of Competence in asbestos",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98840",
"name": "Brian Robinson Asbestos Consulting ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Battle ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brian Robinson Asbestos Consulting "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034345-2023-C1032-1",
"title": "Asbestos Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034345-2023-C1032-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023503-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-11T08:41:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eeed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Asbestos consultancy",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Asbestos Consultant.",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "4 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is seeking to procure the provision of a competent individual/company on a full time basis to assist with the management of asbestos across its housing portfolio in compliance with The Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012The individual/company must have at least 10 years’ experience in asbestos consulting of which at least 2 years was conducting surveys and 2 years was conducting air monitoring and 4 stage clearance. They must have a proven track record in managing asbestos management projects and they must hold the British Occupational Hygiene Society, Certificate of Competence in asbestos",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-11T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplyhertfordshire.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1051",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplyhertfordshire.uk",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707357371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6393",
"name": "Institute of Arbitrators ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}