Lot 1
The University requires the provision of the Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform for teaching and research across the whole University.
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 0
Buyer: University of Strathclyde →
The provision of the Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform.
UKM82
The University requires the provision of the Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform for teaching and research across the whole University.
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research consultancy services, Economic research services, Data supply services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data supply services (72319000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 1 median · 1.2 average (15 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 122 | 2 median · 7 average (71 of 122 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (78 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c601 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070727-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 10:49:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070727-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064025-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070727-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T11:49:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c601",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836849"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070727-2026-UOS-43445-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184404",
"name": "The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania dba Wharton Research Data Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-43445-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires the provision of the Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform for teaching and research across the whole University.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of the Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was raised on 08/07/2026. It provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received which allows the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paula Hirschganger",
"email": "paula.l.hirschganger@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184404",
"name": "The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania dba Wharton Research Data Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Philadelphia",
"postalCode": "19104",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "3819 Chestnut St., Suite 217"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania dba Wharton Research Data Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+1 18774389737"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070727-2026-UOS-43445-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 83653,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070727-2026-UOS-43445-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:837388)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070727-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T11:49:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c601",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836849"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070727-2026-UOS-43445-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184404",
"name": "The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania dba Wharton Research Data Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-43445-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires the provision of the Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform for teaching and research across the whole University.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of the Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was raised on 08/07/2026. It provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received which allows the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paula Hirschganger",
"email": "paula.l.hirschganger@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184404",
"name": "The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania dba Wharton Research Data Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Philadelphia",
"postalCode": "19104",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "3819 Chestnut St., Suite 217"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania dba Wharton Research Data Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+1 18774389737"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070727-2026-UOS-43445-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 83653,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070727-2026-UOS-43445-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:837388)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064025-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:44:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c601",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836849"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "064025-2026-UOS-43445-S-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184404",
"name": "The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania dba Wharton Research Data Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-43445-S-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires the provision of the Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform for teaching and research across the whole University."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of the Wharton Data Research Services (WRDS) Platform.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been determined that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paula Hirschganger",
"email": "paula.l.hirschganger@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184404",
"name": "The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania dba Wharton Research Data Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Philadelphia",
"postalCode": "19104",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "3819 Chestnut St., Suite 217"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania dba Wharton Research Data Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+1 18774389737"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064025-2026-UOS-43445-S-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 83653,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064025-2026-UOS-43445-S-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=836849.\n(SC Ref:836849)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}