Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
View official notice ↗Official source
A framework contract to deliver our programme of wetland restoration sites including full scale restorations from start to finish, repairs and maintenance for a period of 4 years from March 2026. Bidders will need to demonstrate their experience of wetland restoration preferably on sites in the New Forest that are SSSI, SAC, SPA and Ramsar designated or equivalent in other locations, bidders must also have their own machinery. For full details of our needs, please read the separate Scope.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025757-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 12:59:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079893-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025757-2026 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | tender | 079893-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025757-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T12:59:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01014487",
"name": "G.Farwell LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02114017",
"name": "Practicality Brown Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177984",
"name": "Alaska Ecological Contracting LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003883",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Wetland Restoration Framework – South District",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Work Orders below £30,000 for this framework are direct awarded to the first placed Supplier. In the event the first placed Supplier is unable to carry out the work it is then awarded to the second placed Supplier on the relevant framework lot. If the second placed supplier is unable to do it the work is awarded to the third placed Supplier on the relevant framework lot.\nAll Work Orders over £30,000 for this framework are awarded after a mini competition with all framework suppliers."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A framework contract to deliver our programme of wetland restoration sites including full scale restorations from start to finish, repairs and maintenance for a period of 4 years from March 2026. Bidders will need to demonstrate their experience of wetland restoration preferably on sites in the New Forest that are SSSI, SAC, SPA and Ramsar designated or equivalent in other locations, bidders must also have their own machinery. For full details of our needs, please read the separate Scope.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexis Lintott",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01014487",
"name": "G.Farwell LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO41 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower View Crabbswood Lane Crabbswood Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01014487",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam@farwells.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02114017",
"name": "Practicality Brown Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Iver",
"postalCode": "SL0 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swan Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02114017",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "treeclearance@pracbrown.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177984",
"name": "Alaska Ecological Contracting LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wareham",
"postalCode": "BH20 6AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stokeford Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@alaska.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 166666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025757-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025757-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:59:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Communication, response times for contracting and during live works."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Accuracy of invoicing "
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Health and safety "
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Quality of work "
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025757-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T12:59:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01014487",
"name": "G.Farwell LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02114017",
"name": "Practicality Brown Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177984",
"name": "Alaska Ecological Contracting LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003883",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Wetland Restoration Framework – South District",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Work Orders below £30,000 for this framework are direct awarded to the first placed Supplier. In the event the first placed Supplier is unable to carry out the work it is then awarded to the second placed Supplier on the relevant framework lot. If the second placed supplier is unable to do it the work is awarded to the third placed Supplier on the relevant framework lot.\nAll Work Orders over £30,000 for this framework are awarded after a mini competition with all framework suppliers."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A framework contract to deliver our programme of wetland restoration sites including full scale restorations from start to finish, repairs and maintenance for a period of 4 years from March 2026. Bidders will need to demonstrate their experience of wetland restoration preferably on sites in the New Forest that are SSSI, SAC, SPA and Ramsar designated or equivalent in other locations, bidders must also have their own machinery. For full details of our needs, please read the separate Scope.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexis Lintott",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01014487",
"name": "G.Farwell LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lymington",
"postalCode": "SO41 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower View Crabbswood Lane Crabbswood Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01014487",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam@farwells.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02114017",
"name": "Practicality Brown Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Iver",
"postalCode": "SL0 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swan Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02114017",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "treeclearance@pracbrown.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177984",
"name": "Alaska Ecological Contracting LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wareham",
"postalCode": "BH20 6AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stokeford Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@alaska.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 166666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025757-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025757-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T12:59:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Communication, response times for contracting and during live works."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Accuracy of invoicing "
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Health and safety "
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Quality of work "
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079893-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T16:22:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003883",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Site specific method statement for sample site",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Supplier skills",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Machinery details",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wetland Restoration Framework – South Forest District",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079893-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079893-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T16:22:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Work Orders below £30,000 for this framework are direct awarded to the first placed Supplier.\nIn the event the first placed Supplier:\n- is unable to or does not submit a quotation within the timescales in the request,\n- is unable to complete the works within the timescales required in the Work Order,\n- has an open red Health & Safety Condition,\n- is unable to meet a specific Work Order requirement (this requirement is in the overall Framework Scope but more unique or specialist than usual),\n- does not submit a quotation in accordance with the Framework Price List, or\n- declines to quote the work is awarded to the second placed Supplier on the relevant framework lot. This then repeats for the third placed Supplier.\nAll Work Orders over £30,000 for this framework are awarded after a mini competition with all framework suppliers.\nThe Client awards the works to the Supplier submitting the mini competition bid that represents the Most Advantageous Tender. The award criteria at mini-competition stage will be based on pricing, timeframe, and delivery in the similar measures to those in this tender document although these may be refined to the specific requirement.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A framework contract to deliver our programme of wetland restoration sites including full scale restorations from start to finish, repairs and maintenance for a period of 4 years from March 2026. Bidders will need to demonstrate their experience of wetland restoration preferably on sites in the New Forest that are SSSI, SAC, SPA and Ramsar designated or equivalent in other locations, bidders must also have their own machinery. For full details of our needs, please read the separate Scope.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=b2b6ec8f-2d64-4dee-a7c7-dd5a9e4d07dd",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexis Lintott",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}