Westminster Young Persons Pathway Accommodation Based Support
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
What is being bought
Westminster Accommodation Based Support Young Persons Pathway PRJ_30096 Westminster City Council are recommissioning their supported accommodation services targeted at young people aged 16-25, and are seeking a range of Providers to deliver accommodation-based support services within a multi lot structure who can demonstrate a strong record of accomplishment. The pathway provision will enable young people to develop and gain the necessary skills to live independently including education, training and employment and an emphasis on good health outcomes. The commissioned Young Persons Pathway services will form an important part of the Westminster Housing Homelessness and Rough Sleeping strategy 2025-2030. The Procurement is a one stage light touch process with open tender principles in accordance with Regulation 76 of the PCR. We are pleased to invite potential bidders to an online tender event for this tender. This event will be conducted via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 25th February 2024 This is an excellent opportunity to gain insights into the tender requirements, ask questions Event Details: • Date: Tuesday 25th February 2025 2024 • Time: 12:00hrs to 13:00hrs • Platform: Microsoft Teams • Teams Details to Attend: Meeting ID: 388 992 336 83 Passcode: fp3yv3a5 We look forward to your participation. Detailed service provision of all Lots can be found in the Specification and viewed via https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 45 | 2 median · 9.7 average (9 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (18 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e595 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013423-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 07 2025 13:49:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 013423-2025 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006432-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013423-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-07T14:49:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e595",
"title": "Westminster Young Persons Pathway Accommodation Based Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "5478213"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "5154995"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1480319"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1392980"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1265101"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1190354"
},
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Westminster Accommodation Based Support Young Persons Pathway PRJ_30096\nWestminster City Council are recommissioning their supported accommodation services targeted at young people aged 16-25, and are seeking a range of Providers to deliver accommodation-based support services within a multi lot structure who can demonstrate a strong record of accomplishment. The pathway provision will enable young people to develop and gain the necessary skills to live independently including education, training and employment and an emphasis on good health outcomes. The commissioned Young Persons Pathway services will form an important part of the Westminster Housing Homelessness and Rough Sleeping strategy 2025-2030. The Procurement is a one stage light touch process with open tender principles in accordance with Regulation 76 of the PCR.\nWe are pleased to invite potential bidders to an online tender event for this tender. This event will be conducted via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 25th February 2024 This is an excellent opportunity to gain insights into the tender requirements, ask questions\nEvent Details:\n• Date: Tuesday 25th February 2025 2024\n• Time: 12:00hrs to 13:00hrs\n• Platform: Microsoft Teams\n• Teams Details to Attend: Meeting ID: 388 992 336 83\nPasscode: fp3yv3a5\nWe look forward to your participation.\nDetailed service provision of all Lots can be found in the Specification and viewed via https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Apr 2025 · 013423-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013423-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-07T14:49:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e595",
"title": "Westminster Young Persons Pathway Accommodation Based Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "5478213"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "5154995"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1480319"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1392980"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "estimated value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "1265101"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "1190354"
},
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Westminster Accommodation Based Support Young Persons Pathway PRJ_30096\nWestminster City Council are recommissioning their supported accommodation services targeted at young people aged 16-25, and are seeking a range of Providers to deliver accommodation-based support services within a multi lot structure who can demonstrate a strong record of accomplishment. The pathway provision will enable young people to develop and gain the necessary skills to live independently including education, training and employment and an emphasis on good health outcomes. The commissioned Young Persons Pathway services will form an important part of the Westminster Housing Homelessness and Rough Sleeping strategy 2025-2030. The Procurement is a one stage light touch process with open tender principles in accordance with Regulation 76 of the PCR.\nWe are pleased to invite potential bidders to an online tender event for this tender. This event will be conducted via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 25th February 2024 This is an excellent opportunity to gain insights into the tender requirements, ask questions\nEvent Details:\n• Date: Tuesday 25th February 2025 2024\n• Time: 12:00hrs to 13:00hrs\n• Platform: Microsoft Teams\n• Teams Details to Attend: Meeting ID: 388 992 336 83\nPasscode: fp3yv3a5\nWe look forward to your participation.\nDetailed service provision of all Lots can be found in the Specification and viewed via https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2025 · 006432-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006432-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T16:57:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e595",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "One",
"title": "Higher Support and Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 5154995,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term with option to extend by up to 2 years. Possible total of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are seeking potentially multiple service providers to deliver a maximum of 60 units of accommodation-based support within “high support” accommodation settings for young people aged 16-25. All High Support services must provide 24-hour staffing, be registered with OFSTED and delivered in accordance with OFSTED Regulations and must be within the borough boundary of Westminster. \nFor further information and access to the specification, please login/register on the e-tendering portal (https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Two",
"title": "Step Down Support and Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 1392980,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term with options to extend by upto two years. Possible total of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are seeking potentially multiple service providers to deliver a minimum of 27 accommodation-based support within ‘stepdown’ accommodation settings, within one mile of the boundaries of Westminster City Council to young people aged 18-25. Step-Down accommodation will be staffed during office hours, 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday and include an overnight concierge service or a robust ‘out of hours’ helpline. \nFor further information and access to the specification, please login/register on the e-tendering portal (https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Three",
"title": "Accommodation based support for Bruce House (124 Drury Ln, London, WC2B 5SU)",
"value": {
"amount": 1190354,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term with options to extend by up two years. Possible total of 5 years. . "
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are seeking one service provider to deliver 49 units of step down accommodation based support to be delivered within existing accommodation provision at Bruce House. This service will provide step-down support in line with the specification. \nFor further information and access to the specification, please login/register on the e-tendering portal (https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Four",
"title": "Accommodation Based support for Sunset Lodge (174 Hanover Road NW10 3DP)",
"value": {
"amount": 510096,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term with options to extend by up two years. Possible total of 5 years. "
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are seeking one service provider to deliver 10 units of step-down accommodation based support delivered within existing accommodation provision at Sunset Lodge. This service will provide step-down support to Care Leavers only aged 18-25 as defined in Children (Leaving Care) Act 2000. \n\n \nFor further information and access to the specification, please login/register on the e-tendering portal (https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com). ",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "One",
"relatedLot": "One",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Two",
"relatedLot": "Two",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Three",
"relatedLot": "Three",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Four",
"relatedLot": "Four",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Brent"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3"
},
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westminster Young Persons Pathway Accommodation Based Support",
"value": {
"amount": 8733729,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Westminster Accommodation Based Support Young Persons Pathway PRJ_30096\nWestminster City Council are recommissioning their supported accommodation services targeted at young people aged 16-25, and are seeking a range of Providers to deliver accommodation-based support services within a multi lot structure who can demonstrate a strong record of accomplishment. The pathway provision will enable young people to develop and gain the necessary skills to live independently including education, training and employment and an emphasis on good health outcomes. The commissioned Young Persons Pathway services will form an important part of the Westminster Housing Homelessness and Rough Sleeping strategy 2025-2030. The Procurement is a one stage light touch process with open tender principles in accordance with Regulation 76 of the PCR.\nWe are pleased to invite potential bidders to an online tender event for this tender. This event will be conducted via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 25th February 2024 This is an excellent opportunity to gain insights into the tender requirements, ask questions \n\n \nEvent Details: \n• Date: Tuesday 25th February 2025 2024 \n• Time: 12:00hrs to 13:00hrs \n• Platform: Microsoft Teams \n• Teams Details to Attend: Meeting ID: 388 992 336 83 \nPasscode: fp3yv3a5 \n\n \nWe look forward to your participation.\nDetailed service provision of all Lots can be found in the Specification and viewed via https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nIn accordance with Regulation 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (Standstill Period) and Regulations 91 (Enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5080",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), kindly visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for the following reference: [Insert ITT reference]. If you have any questions, please submit these through the portal.\nOur portal is free to register on.\nTo view details of the Opportunity via the Portal please click the following link and click on Opportunities: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nOr browse as follows:\n- Connect to https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\n- Enter your Username and Password\n- Go to Published Opportunities\n- Click on the Project Title to view details",
"initiationType": "tender"
}