Lot 1
Marketing Campaign: made up of online, digital and print components to generate media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to the city.
Buyer: capitalEsourcing →
Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Westminster Reveals launched in June 2021, with the aim of driving visitors back to the city, as venues reopened post-lockdown. The campaign was made up of online, digital and print components and was successful in generating media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to a number of activations taking place in Westminster during the seven month campaign. We are now seeking a partner to provide expertise and support to grow and sustain the campaign over a two year period. The campaign must continue to build and position Westminster as destination brand. With this in mind, messaging and tactics deployed must be audience-centric and adapted across specific channels to target visitors, businesses and residents. We will need advice on evolving the current web presence that will allow us to present the West End and Westminster and the wider borough as a destination brand. We will also need support in evaluating the campaign to ensure we can report on the success of the campaign.
UK
Marketing Campaign: made up of online, digital and print components to generate media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to the city.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising consultancy services, Promotional services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising consultancy services (79341100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0331e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011075-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 29 2022 09:36:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-05-02T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.capitalesourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2022 | tender | 011075-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011075-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-29T10:36:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_WCC_20196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Marketing Campaign: made up of online, digital and print components to generate media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to the city.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westminster Reveals",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Westminster Reveals launched in June 2021, with the aim of driving visitors back to the city, as venues reopened post-lockdown. The campaign was made up of online, digital and print components and was successful in generating media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to a number of activations taking place in Westminster during the seven month campaign.\nWe are now seeking a partner to provide expertise and support to grow and sustain the campaign over a two year period. The campaign must continue to build and position Westminster as destination brand. With this in mind, messaging and tactics deployed must be audience-centric and adapted across specific channels to target visitors, businesses and residents. We will need advice on evolving the current web presence that will allow us to present the West End and Westminster and the wider borough as a destination brand. We will also need support in evaluating the campaign to ensure we can report on the success of the campaign.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "n/a",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "scoleman@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Coleman",
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011075-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-29T10:36:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-146",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_WCC_20196",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Marketing Campaign: made up of online, digital and print components to generate media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to the city.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79342200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Promotional services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westminster Reveals",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Westminster Reveals launched in June 2021, with the aim of driving visitors back to the city, as venues reopened post-lockdown. The campaign was made up of online, digital and print components and was successful in generating media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to a number of activations taking place in Westminster during the seven month campaign.\nWe are now seeking a partner to provide expertise and support to grow and sustain the campaign over a two year period. The campaign must continue to build and position Westminster as destination brand. With this in mind, messaging and tactics deployed must be audience-centric and adapted across specific channels to target visitors, businesses and residents. We will need advice on evolving the current web presence that will allow us to present the West End and Westminster and the wider borough as a destination brand. We will also need support in evaluating the campaign to ensure we can report on the success of the campaign.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-02T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "n/a",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "scoleman@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Coleman",
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}