← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Westminster Reveals

Buyer: capitalEsourcing →

Participate on capitalesourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyercapitalEsourcing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2022

What is being bought

We are seeking proposals to support the continuation of the council’s Westminster Reveals campaign. www.westminster.gov.uk/westminster-reveals Westminster Reveals launched in June 2021, with the aim of driving visitors back to the city, as venues reopened post-lockdown. The campaign was made up of online, digital and print components and was successful in generating media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to a number of activations taking place in Westminster during the seven month campaign. We are now seeking a partner to provide expertise and support to grow and sustain the campaign over a two year period. The campaign must continue to build and position Westminster as destination brand. With this in mind, messaging and tactics deployed must be audience-centric and adapted across specific channels to target visitors, businesses and residents. We will need advice on evolving the current web presence that will allow us to present the West End and Westminster and the wider borough as a destination brand. We will also need support in evaluating the campaign to ensure we can report on the success of the campaign. Reference: itt_WCC_15636 Westminster Reveals

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising consultancy services 79341100Promotional services 79342200Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1

Marketing Campaign: made up of online, digital and print components to generate media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to the city.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising consultancy services, Promotional servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising consultancy services (79341100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031d2a
Latest release ID005777-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 02 2022 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2022planning005777-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005777-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-02T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Marketing Campaign: made up of online, digital and print components to generate media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to the city."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Promotional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Westminster Reveals",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking proposals to support the continuation of the council’s Westminster Reveals campaign. www.westminster.gov.uk/westminster-reveals\nWestminster Reveals launched in June 2021, with the aim of driving visitors back to the city, as venues reopened post-lockdown. The campaign was made up of online, digital and print components and was successful in generating media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to a number of activations taking place in Westminster during the seven month campaign. \nWe are now seeking a partner to provide expertise and support to grow and sustain the campaign over a two year period. The campaign must continue to build and position Westminster as destination brand. With this in mind, messaging and tactics deployed must be audience-centric and adapted across specific channels to target visitors, businesses and residents. We will need advice on evolving the current web presence that will allow us to present the West End and Westminster and the wider borough as a destination brand. We will also need support in evaluating the campaign to ensure we can report on the success of the campaign. \nReference: itt_WCC_15636 Westminster Reveals",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scoleman@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3021",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate in the Tender, please click the link below.\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml and search for\nitt_WCC_15636 Westminster Reveals\nIf you are not registered on Westminster City Council's capitalEsourcing e-tendering portal, but would like to participate in the tender once it has been published, please use the link below and follow the on-screen registration instructions. https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2022 · 005777-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "005777-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-02T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Marketing Campaign: made up of online, digital and print components to generate media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to the city."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Promotional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Westminster Reveals",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking proposals to support the continuation of the council’s Westminster Reveals campaign. www.westminster.gov.uk/westminster-reveals\nWestminster Reveals launched in June 2021, with the aim of driving visitors back to the city, as venues reopened post-lockdown. The campaign was made up of online, digital and print components and was successful in generating media coverage, social media engagement and an increase in footfall to a number of activations taking place in Westminster during the seven month campaign. \nWe are now seeking a partner to provide expertise and support to grow and sustain the campaign over a two year period. The campaign must continue to build and position Westminster as destination brand. With this in mind, messaging and tactics deployed must be audience-centric and adapted across specific channels to target visitors, businesses and residents. We will need advice on evolving the current web presence that will allow us to present the West End and Westminster and the wider borough as a destination brand. We will also need support in evaluating the campaign to ensure we can report on the success of the campaign. \nReference: itt_WCC_15636 Westminster Reveals",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scoleman@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3021",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate in the Tender, please click the link below.\nhttps://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml and search for\nitt_WCC_15636 Westminster Reveals\nIf you are not registered on Westminster City Council's capitalEsourcing e-tendering portal, but would like to participate in the tender once it has been published, please use the link below and follow the on-screen registration instructions. https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}