Lot 1
Architectural Services for RIBA stages 0-4, in relation to the potential redevelopment of the Brunel Contact Centre.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40
price — Technical 60/ Commercial 40
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
This notice outlines the recommendation to award a contract Architectural Services for RIBA stages 0-4, in relation to the potential redevelopment of the Brunel Contact Centre. The anticipated contract commencement date is June 2025 and the end date will be the end of RIBA Stage 4, anticipated to be November 2026 in line with the existing programme.
UKI
Architectural Services for RIBA stages 0-4, in relation to the potential redevelopment of the Brunel Contact Centre.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40
price — Technical 60/ Commercial 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural services for buildings (71221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,433 | 4 median · 29.1 average (3,240 of 8,433 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,566 of 8,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 3 median · 2.3 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 791 | 5 median · 52.5 average (299 of 791 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (335 of 791 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d4b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083194-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 10:25:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083194-2025 |
| 20 Jan 2025 | tender | 001900-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083194-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T10:25:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083194-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09427730",
"name": "HAWKINS BROWN DESIGN"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Architectural Services for RIBA stages 0-4, in relation to the potential redevelopment of the Brunel Contact Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Technical 60/ Commercial 40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westminster City Council Pipeline Development Programme - Brunel Estate - Architect",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice outlines the recommendation to award a contract Architectural Services for RIBA stages 0-4, in relation to the potential redevelopment of the Brunel Contact Centre. The anticipated contract commencement date is June 2025 and the end date will be the end of RIBA Stage 4, anticipated to be November 2026 in line with the existing programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mharrington@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09427730",
"name": "HAWKINS BROWN DESIGN",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EASTCASTLE HOUSE, 27/28 EASTCASTLE STREET, LONDON, W1W 8DH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09427730",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HAWKINS BROWN DESIGN"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5080",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083194-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 950665,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083194-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The procurement was conducted as a Restricted Procedure as defined within Reg 27 under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR), as set out and approved in the Procurement Strategy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083194-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T10:25:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083194-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09427730",
"name": "HAWKINS BROWN DESIGN"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Architectural Services for RIBA stages 0-4, in relation to the potential redevelopment of the Brunel Contact Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Technical 60/ Commercial 40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westminster City Council Pipeline Development Programme - Brunel Estate - Architect",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice outlines the recommendation to award a contract Architectural Services for RIBA stages 0-4, in relation to the potential redevelopment of the Brunel Contact Centre. The anticipated contract commencement date is June 2025 and the end date will be the end of RIBA Stage 4, anticipated to be November 2026 in line with the existing programme.",
"classification": {
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mharrington@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09427730",
"name": "HAWKINS BROWN DESIGN",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EASTCASTLE HOUSE, 27/28 EASTCASTLE STREET, LONDON, W1W 8DH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09427730",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HAWKINS BROWN DESIGN"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5080",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083194-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 950665,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083194-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The procurement was conducted as a Restricted Procedure as defined within Reg 27 under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (PCR), as set out and approved in the Procurement Strategy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001900-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-20T15:27:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3021",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SQ_30060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1741000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term covers RIBA Stage 0-1. Options to extend for each RIBA Stage is included, subject to project endorsement and internal governance approval. Programme is included in the tender documents."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Contract relates to architectural services for the Development Pipeline Programme, Site B. The services will cover RIBA Stages 0-1 with the option to extend up to RIBA Stage 4. The initial service will inform a strategic outline case for the development site. Additional information: The documents are available on the Authority's Jaggaer e-Procurement Portal. The scheme is sensitive so a blinded brief is provided along with the scope of services. Candidates requiring additional information about the scheme will be required to submit a Confidentiality Agreement. This Selection Questionnaire is used to shortlist Candidates to invite to tender.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Subject to the result of the selection questionnaire."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Westminster City Council Development Pipeline Programme Site B",
"value": {
"amount": 1741000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract relates to architectural services for the Development Pipeline Programme, Site B. The services will cover RIBA Stages 0-1 with the option to extend up to RIBA Stage 4. The initial service will inform a strategic outline case for the development site.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-02-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/60308799019484300958"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nIn accordance with Regulation 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (Standstill Period) and Regulations 91 (Enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
"classification": {
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the selection questionnaire. The Authority is seeking submissions from architects."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3021",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/60308799019484300958",
"name": "Eric Desveaux",
"email": "edesveaux@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5080",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), kindly visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for the following reference: SQ_30060. If you have any questions, please submit these through the portal.\nOur portal is free to register on.\nTo view details of the Opportunity via the Portal please click the following link and click on Opportunities: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nOr browse as follows:\n- Connect to https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\n- Enter your Username and Password\n- Go to Published Opportunities\n- Click on the Project Title to view details",
"initiationType": "tender"
}