Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
The Vale of Glamorgan Council wishes to provide flexible, person-centred, outcome-focussed day time activities for up to 50 people or people living with dementia in the Western Vale. People accessing the service will be aged 65 or over living in the Western Vale area who have been identified as likely to benefit from the support of the service as part of a Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014 assessment. The Service will accommodate up to ten (10) people per day and will be provided from leased premises known as the Western Vale Community Hub, in Illtud House, Llantwit Major.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058529 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084019-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 16:12:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084019-2025 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061462-2025 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | planning | 047646-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084019-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T16:12:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058529",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Western Vale Community Day Service",
"value": {
"amount": 939700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1127638
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Continuation of service"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084019-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084019-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T16:12:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"name": "Cartrefi Cymru Co-operative Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VG DS 127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Western Vale Community Day Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council wishes to provide flexible, person-centred, outcome-focussed day time activities for up to 50 people or people living with dementia in the Western Vale. People accessing the service will be aged 65 or over living in the Western Vale area who have been identified as likely to benefit from the support of the service as part of a Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014 assessment. The Service will accommodate up to ten (10) people per day and will be provided from leased premises known as the Western Vale Community Hub, in Illtud House, Llantwit Major.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Purdey",
"email": "ssdtenders@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"name": "Cartrefi Cymru Co-operative Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coopers Yard, Curran Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.coyle@cartrefi.coop"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084019-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T16:12:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058529",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Western Vale Community Day Service",
"value": {
"amount": 939700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1127638
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Continuation of service"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084019-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084019-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T16:12:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"name": "Cartrefi Cymru Co-operative Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VG DS 127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Western Vale Community Day Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council wishes to provide flexible, person-centred, outcome-focussed day time activities for up to 50 people or people living with dementia in the Western Vale. People accessing the service will be aged 65 or over living in the Western Vale area who have been identified as likely to benefit from the support of the service as part of a Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014 assessment. The Service will accommodate up to ten (10) people per day and will be provided from leased premises known as the Western Vale Community Hub, in Illtud House, Llantwit Major.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Purdey",
"email": "ssdtenders@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"name": "Cartrefi Cymru Co-operative Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coopers Yard, Curran Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.coyle@cartrefi.coop"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061462-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T16:11:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058529",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VG DS 12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1020156,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020156
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to an additional 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Weighted at 30%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality considerations as defined in the Invitation to Tender weighted at 60%"
},
{
"name": "Community Wellbeing Considerations ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Please see tender documents for information weighted at 10%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Community Wellbeing "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Western Vale Community Day Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1020156,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020156
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347716",
"description": "Section F Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347717",
"description": "Section G Service Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347718",
"description": "Section H Part 1 PSQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347719",
"description": "Section H Part 2 Quality Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347721",
"description": "Section H Part 3 A. Community Wellbeing Benefits Guidance",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347722",
"description": "Section H Part 3 B Community Wellbeing Benefits Submission Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347723",
"description": "Section H – Part 4a - Pricing Schedule (a)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347724",
"description": "Section H - Part 4b - Pricing Schedule (b)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347725",
"description": "Section H - Part 5 - Form of Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347740",
"description": "ITT - Western Vale Community Day Service - VG DS 127",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347743",
"description": "Section H - Part 6 - TUPE Information",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061462-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061462-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:11:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council wishes to provide flexible, person-centred, outcome-focussed day time activities for up to 50 people or people living with dementia in the Western Vale. People accessing the service will be aged 65 or over living in the Western Vale area who have been identified as likely to benefit from the support of the service as part of a Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014 assessment. The Service will accommodate up to ten (10) people per day and will be provided from leased premises known as the Western Vale Community Hub, in Illtud House, Llantwit Major. ",
"riskDetails": "Please see tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales. All submissions must be via the Sell2Wales postbox.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Purdey",
"email": "ssdtenders@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047646-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T13:52:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058529",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": " Second Market Engagement Event for the Provision of a Supported Day Care Service in the Western Vale area",
"value": {
"amount": 1020152,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020152
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to invite interested providers to a second market engagement event via Microsoft teams on 29th August 20252 at 13.00 - 14.00. The first event was held on 29th July 2025. This is for the provision of a Supported Day Care Service for Older People and People Living with Dementia in the Western Vale area. The Vale of Glamorgan Council is intending to conduct a procurement process for this service and would like to consult with relevant organisations prior to the process. This second session will provide the same information as the first event and discuss the Council’s requirements, potential TUPE implications regarding the currently commissioned Service, and Government priorities such as social value and decarbonisation. The aim is to answer potential bidder’s questions regarding the procurement process. \nPlease contact the Council via the email contracting@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express an interest in attending the event and joining details will be forwarded to you.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Purdey",
"email": "contracting@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047646-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047646-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T13:52:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An online presentation with a Question and Answer session. The event will discuss the Council’s requirements and cover potential TUPE implications regarding the currently commissioned Service, and Government priorities such as social value, decarbonisation, and will answer potential bidder’s questions regarding the procurement process. \nPlease contact the Council via email contracting@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express an interest in attending the event and joining details will be forwarded to you.\nThe first advert can be found via https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/authority/Notice/NoticeView.aspx?ID=152299\nOCID ref: ocds-h6vhtk-0556fd"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}