← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Western Stack Feasibility: 2D/3D Scanning

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

BuyerNatural History Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Natural History Museum wishes to procure the services of a specialist to provide LOD4 2D plans, elevations and sections, and 3D models of the rooms and galleries within the Western portion of the Waterhouse Building. An signed NDA will be required before Tenderers are able to access the tender documentation. Please find the NDA within the SQ stage and return a signed copy via the Message Centre for the NHM to countersign. Tenderers will then be added to the Tenderbox and receive access to the tender documentation. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984881837

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£57,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054ef5
Latest release ID065607-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 13:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025award, contract065607-2025
19 Jun 2025tender033730-2025
18 Jun 2025planning033229-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065607-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T14:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71251000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71353200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dimensional surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79999100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scanning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163950",
          "name": "Topscan (UK) Limited, T/A Sircle"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ef5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Western Stack Feasibility: 2D/3D Scanning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to procure the services of a specialist to provide LOD4 2D plans, elevations and sections, and 3D models of the rooms and galleries within the Western portion of the Waterhouse Building.\nAn signed NDA will be required before Tenderers are able to access the tender documentation. Please find the NDA within the SQ stage and return a signed copy via the Message Centre for the NHM to countersign. Tenderers will then be added to the Tenderbox and receive access to the tender documentation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984881837",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Lee",
        "email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163950",
      "name": "Topscan (UK) Limited, T/A Sircle",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 17 Sarum Business Park, Lancaster Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.ashenden@topscan.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065607-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065607-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T14:05:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065607-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065607-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T14:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71250000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71251000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71353200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dimensional surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79999100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scanning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163950",
          "name": "Topscan (UK) Limited, T/A Sircle"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ef5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Western Stack Feasibility: 2D/3D Scanning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to procure the services of a specialist to provide LOD4 2D plans, elevations and sections, and 3D models of the rooms and galleries within the Western portion of the Waterhouse Building.\nAn signed NDA will be required before Tenderers are able to access the tender documentation. Please find the NDA within the SQ stage and return a signed copy via the Message Centre for the NHM to countersign. Tenderers will then be added to the Tenderbox and receive access to the tender documentation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984881837",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Lee",
        "email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163950",
      "name": "Topscan (UK) Limited, T/A Sircle",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 17 Sarum Business Park, Lancaster Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.ashenden@topscan.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065607-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065607-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T14:05:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2025 · 033730-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "033730-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ef5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 110000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Previous experience, Proposed team, Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Combined price for undertaking the services in the 3 locations specified",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71353200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dimensional surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79999100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Western Stack Feasibility: 2D/3D Scanning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 110000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033730-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033730-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-19T14:05:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to procure the services of a specialist to provide LOD4 2D plans, elevations and sections, and 3D models of the rooms and galleries within the Western portion of the Waterhouse Building.\nAn signed NDA will be required before Tenderers are able to access the tender documentation. Please find the NDA within the SQ stage and return a signed copy via the Message Centre for the NHM to countersign. Tenderers will then be added to the Tenderbox and receive access to the tender documentation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=960242741",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Lee",
        "email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2025 · 033229-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "033229-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T12:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ef5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71353200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dimensional surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79999100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scanning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Western Stack Feasibility: 2D/3D Scanning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 110000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to procure the services of a specialist to provide LOD4 2D plans, elevations and sections, and 3D models of the rooms and galleries within the Western portion of the Waterhouse Building.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural%2C-engineering-and-surveying-services./48392R2688\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/48392R2688",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Lee",
        "email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033229-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033229-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-18T12:05:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "An email was sent to the supplier below with the below information: \nSupplier: Platinum 3D Consultants\nContent of engagement: \nI would like to let you know in the next week, we will publish a tender for the 2D/3D scanning of a number of Natural History Museum Galleries previously closed to the public or that will be refurbished in the next few years.\nThe tender will be advertised on the Government's Find a Tender website. Please let me know if you're interested in this tender exercise and we can send you a link to the tender notice when it is live.\nPlease note that tenderers will be asked to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement before receiving the Tender Documents."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}