Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Museum →
View official notice ↗Official source
The British Museum wishes to appoint a Registered Building Control Approver to provide Building Control advice throughout the re-development of the Western Range and associated enabling works projects. The Western Range is a substantial part of the estate that is in urgent need of both repair and re-imagining. The re-development offers the Museum an opportunity to make a statement of its future intent, through reimagined galleries, new state-of-the-art storage facilities and engaging contemporary architecture, in juxtaposition to the highly significant and already celebrated listed buildings on the site. The Western Range comprises around 7,500m2 of gallery space and currently houses the Ancient Egypt, Ancient Greece (including the Parthenon Sculptures), Rome, and Ancient Assyria and Middle East collections, along with 4,500m2 of back-of-house collection storage space.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062385-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 14:25:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033748-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062385-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033748-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | tender | 032587-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062385-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-02T15:25:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 379600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 455520
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062385-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062385-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:25:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01758622",
"name": "BUREAU VERITAS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BM.26.018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Western Range Registered Building Control Approver",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Museum wishes to appoint a Registered Building Control Approver to provide Building Control advice throughout the re-development of the Western Range and associated enabling works projects.\nThe Western Range is a substantial part of the estate that is in urgent need of both repair and re-imagining. The re-development offers the Museum an opportunity to make a statement of its future intent, through reimagined galleries, new state-of-the-art storage facilities and engaging contemporary architecture, in juxtaposition to the highly significant and already celebrated listed buildings on the site.\nThe Western Range comprises around 7,500m2 of gallery space and currently houses the Ancient Egypt, Ancient Greece (including the Parthenon Sculptures), Rome, and Ancient Assyria and Middle East collections, along with 4,500m2 of back-of-house collection storage space.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307124",
"name": "GARDINER & THEOBALD LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardiner.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Gardiner & Theobald LLP provide Project Management services for the Western Range Programme and have been involved in the preparation of the procurement related documents. They will be involved in the management of the this procurement process which may involved evaluation of some, or all, elements of tenders submitted.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@gardiner.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGW-7436-DBWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01758622",
"name": "BUREAU VERITAS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B24 9FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fort Dunlop Suite 206"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bureauveritas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01758622",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidmail@bureauveritas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQN-7615-XRPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062385-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-02T15:25:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 379600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 455520
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062385-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062385-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:25:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01758622",
"name": "BUREAU VERITAS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BM.26.018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Western Range Registered Building Control Approver",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Museum wishes to appoint a Registered Building Control Approver to provide Building Control advice throughout the re-development of the Western Range and associated enabling works projects.\nThe Western Range is a substantial part of the estate that is in urgent need of both repair and re-imagining. The re-development offers the Museum an opportunity to make a statement of its future intent, through reimagined galleries, new state-of-the-art storage facilities and engaging contemporary architecture, in juxtaposition to the highly significant and already celebrated listed buildings on the site.\nThe Western Range comprises around 7,500m2 of gallery space and currently houses the Ancient Egypt, Ancient Greece (including the Parthenon Sculptures), Rome, and Ancient Assyria and Middle East collections, along with 4,500m2 of back-of-house collection storage space.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307124",
"name": "GARDINER & THEOBALD LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardiner.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Gardiner & Theobald LLP provide Project Management services for the Western Range Programme and have been involved in the preparation of the procurement related documents. They will be involved in the management of the this procurement process which may involved evaluation of some, or all, elements of tenders submitted.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@gardiner.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGW-7436-DBWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01758622",
"name": "BUREAU VERITAS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B24 9FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fort Dunlop Suite 206"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bureauveritas.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01758622",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidmail@bureauveritas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQN-7615-XRPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033748-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T13:16:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BM.26.018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Western Range Registered Building Control Approver",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44B3UN87SG",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:16:22+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033748-2026",
"description": "The title of the tender has been changed from \"Western Range Registered Building Control Advisor\" to \"Western Range Registered Building Control Approver\" to correct an error."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Museum wishes to appoint a Registered Building Control Approver to provide Building Control advice throughout the re-development of the Western Range and associated enabling works projects.\nThe Western Range is a substantial part of the estate that is in urgent need of both repair and re-imagining. The re-development offers the Museum an opportunity to make a statement of its future intent, through reimagined galleries, new state-of-the-art storage facilities and engaging contemporary architecture, in juxtaposition to the highly significant and already celebrated listed buildings on the site.\nThe Western Range comprises around 7,500m2 of gallery space and currently houses the Ancient Egypt, Ancient Greece (including the Parthenon Sculptures), Rome, and Ancient Assyria and Middle East collections, along with 4,500m2 of back-of-house collection storage space.\nThe estimated contract value is based on benchmarking against comparable projects and is provided for indicative purposes only.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44B3UN87SG",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307124",
"name": "GARDINER & THEOBALD LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardiner.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Gardiner & Theobald LLP provide Project Management services for the Western Range Programme and have been involved in the preparation of the procurement related documents. They will be involved in the management of the this procurement process which may involved evaluation of some, or all, elements of tenders submitted.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@gardiner.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGW-7436-DBWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032587-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T16:35:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BM.26.018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Western Range Registered Building Control Advisor",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44B3UN87SG",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:35:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Museum wishes to appoint a Registered Building Control Approver to provide Building Control advice throughout the re-development of the Western Range and associated enabling works projects. \nThe Western Range is a substantial part of the estate that is in urgent need of both repair and re-imagining. The re-development offers the Museum an opportunity to make a statement of its future intent, through reimagined galleries, new state-of-the-art storage facilities and engaging contemporary architecture, in juxtaposition to the highly significant and already celebrated listed buildings on the site.\nThe Western Range comprises around 7,500m2 of gallery space and currently houses the Ancient Egypt, Ancient Greece (including the Parthenon Sculptures), Rome, and Ancient Assyria and Middle East collections, along with 4,500m2 of back-of-house collection storage space.\nThe estimated contract value is based on benchmarking against comparable projects and is provided for indicative purposes only.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via the Delta eSourcing portal: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44B3UN87SG",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307124",
"name": "GARDINER & THEOBALD LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1E 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gardiner.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307124",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Gardiner & Theobald LLP provide Project Management services for the Western Range Programme and have been involved in the preparation of the procurement related documents. They will be involved in the management of the this procurement process which may involved evaluation of some, or all, elements of tenders submitted.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@gardiner.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGW-7436-DBWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}