Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
West Yorkshire Domestic Abuse Perpetrator service using CARA (Cautioning and Relationship Abuse) Programme
services
Open procedure
Counselling services
Guidance and counselling services
Health and social work services
Published value
£2,100,000
Submission deadline 25 Sept 2026, 13:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Yorkshire Combined Authority: "West Yorkshire Domestic Abuse Perpetrator service using CARA (Cautioning and Relationship Abuse) Programme". Published status: active. Published value: £2,100,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 25 Sept 2026, 13:00 BST. Published submission portal: uk.eu-supply.com.
| Contracting Authority | West Yorkshire Combined Authority | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (1 lot) | Submission Window | 18d 13h left 25 Sept 2026, 13:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Open procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Yorkshire Combined Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Yorkshire Combined Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
KINGS SECURITY SYSTEMS LIMITEDTop vendor: 65.5% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| KINGS SECURITY SYSTEMS LIMITED | 1 win | £733,257 |
| ADVONET | 1 win | £386,665 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Yorkshire Combined Authority | Procedure methodOpen procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline11 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published17 Aug 2026, 13:02 BST | Last source update17 Aug 2026, 13:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCounselling services, Guidance and counselling services, Health and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d715 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline11 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107947&TID100113019&B= | ||
What is being bought
The West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking to appoint a provider for the Mayors West Yorkshire Domestic Abuse Perpetrator service using CARA (Cautioning and Relationship Abuse) Programme covering all districts: Bradford; Calderdale; Kirklees; Leeds and Wakefield. The Mayor is seeking to appoint a provider to lead the delivery and further development of the West Yorkshire Domestic Abuse Perpetrator service using CARA (Cautioning and Relationship Abuse) Programme over a maximum contract period of 7 years that has the ability to support up to 650 perpetrators per annum and associated victims where they are willing to engage that are intimate partners or family members. The programme will focus on first time, standard level risk perpetrators of domestic abuse who receive a conditional caution. However, further developments in West Yorkshire also require the programme to work with, where capacity allows, medium risk perpetrators that have received No Further Action (NFA) but are willing to attend CARA on a voluntary basis, with successful voluntary completions recorded as an Outcome 22. The anticipated budget is £2.1 million across the full 7 year period if all extension periods are taken.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
17 Aug 2026, 13:02 BST - Official notice release published
17 Aug 2026, 13:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Sept 2026, 13:00 BST
17 Aug 2026, 13:02 BST - Official notice release published
17 Aug 2026, 09:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 Aug 2026, 09:31 BST - Published value updated to £2,100,000
30 Jul 2026, 07:32 BST - Status changed to planned
30 Jul 2026, 07:32 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jul 2026, 07:32 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
30 Jul 2026, 07:32 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Jul 2026, 07:32 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0000Individual lot title not publishedactiveRenewalPublished value£2,100,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period1 Apr 2027, 01:00 BST — 31 Mar 2030, 23:59 BSTEligibilityVCSE eligibleOptions / renewal2 x 2 year optional extension periods available.
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
17 Aug 2026, 09:31 BST - Pipeline notice
30 Jul 2026, 07:32 BST - Procedure published
17 Aug 2026, 13:02 BST - engagement
Not published · metIn July 2026, we published a UK3 Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) under the new Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), which included details and registration information for a Market Engagement Event relating to the future commissioning of the West Yorkshire Domestic Abuse Perpetrator service using CARA (Cautioning and Relationship Abuse) Programme The Market Engagement Event took place on Tuesday 11 August 2026, from 16:00 to 15:00 PM, and was held online via Microsoft Teams. The purpose of the event was to assess market interest, outline our commissioning strategy and ambitions, present key information including our funding position and proposed timeline, and introduce the e-tendering portal (YORtender) that will be used for the procurement. The session also included a Q&A segment to allow suppliers to raise queries. The event slides, and Q&A responses will be made available to all potential bidders as part of the tender documentation. - Submission deadline
25 Sept 2026, 13:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Yorkshire Combined Authority
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJDocuments (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 17 Aug 2026, 13:02 BST
- 17 Aug 2026, 09:31 BST
- 30 Jul 2026, 07:32 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |