← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

West Park School ~ Catering Tender

Buyer: West Park School →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWest Park School
StatusAwarded
Deadline13 Mar 2026
Value£1,518,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for West Park School “Outstanding schools have a burning desire to get the best possible deal for children in every respect. They are places where the culture of achievement runs deep. Through sheer hard work and determination West Park has become the school it has always wanted to be. Standards at West Park represent achievement of the highest order and place the school among the very best in the country. Without a first-rate teaching and associate staff, supportive parents, hard-working pupils and enlightened governance this would not be possible.” The percentage of our pupils known to be eligible for free school meals is 410 of the total number on roll of 1463 pupils. The catering contract being offered will commence on 1 August 2026 for an initial period of three years, concluding on 31 July 2029, and will be offered on a guaranteed performance basis, with a service on each of the 190 full academic days and by agreement for the 5 inset days. West Park School catering aims: •To ensure that the whole school community understands the importance of a nutritionally balanced diet in promoting health and wellbeing. •To offer pupils and staff a range of value for money options, suitable for all customer’s budgets to maximise uptake of the catering service. •To stimulate pupil interest in the service through promotions, variety, new foods and links between to the curriculum. The School has had the same catering contractor for a significant number of years, and this is the first time the contract has been placed at competitive tender for over 5 years. Annual catering revenue for the year ending 31 July 2025 was £506K. The successful contractor is expected to have a local operational presence, as specialist caterers in the Secondary School sector. Please see PSQ Document for more information.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£1,518,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e699
Latest release ID047699-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 10:34:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076160-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047699-2026
21 Nov 2025tender076160-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047699-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZD-7578-CGLP",
    "name": "West Park School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1518000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047699-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047699-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:34:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168334",
          "name": "abm Catering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Park School ~ Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for West Park School\n“Outstanding schools have a burning desire to get the best possible deal for children in every respect. They are places where the culture of achievement runs deep. Through sheer hard work and determination West Park has become the school it has always wanted to be. Standards at West Park represent achievement of the highest order and place the school among the very best in the country. Without a first-rate teaching and associate staff, supportive parents, hard-working pupils and enlightened governance this would not be possible.”\nThe percentage of our pupils known to be eligible for free school meals is 410 of the total number on roll of 1463 pupils.\nThe catering contract being offered will commence on 1 August 2026 for an initial period of three years, concluding on 31 July 2029, and will be offered on a guaranteed performance basis, with a service on each of the 190 full academic days and by agreement for the 5 inset days.\nWest Park School catering aims: \n•To ensure that the whole school community understands the importance of a nutritionally balanced diet in promoting health and wellbeing.  \n•To offer pupils and staff a range of value for money options, suitable for all customer’s budgets to maximise uptake of the catering service.\n•To stimulate pupil interest in the service through promotions, variety, new foods and links between to the curriculum.\nThe School has had the same catering contractor for a significant number of years, and this is the first time the contract has been placed at competitive tender for over 5 years.\nAnnual catering revenue for the year ending 31 July 2025 was £506K. The successful contractor is expected to have a local operational presence, as specialist caterers in the Secondary School sector.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZD-7578-CGLP",
      "name": "West Park School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 7BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Road, Spondon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZD-7578-CGLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Cook",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168334",
      "name": "abm Catering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Court, 63-67 Saltisford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168334",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Cook",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047699-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047699-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T11:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZD-7578-CGLP",
    "name": "West Park School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55524000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "School catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1518000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047699-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047699-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:34:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168334",
          "name": "abm Catering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Park School ~ Catering Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for West Park School\n“Outstanding schools have a burning desire to get the best possible deal for children in every respect. They are places where the culture of achievement runs deep. Through sheer hard work and determination West Park has become the school it has always wanted to be. Standards at West Park represent achievement of the highest order and place the school among the very best in the country. Without a first-rate teaching and associate staff, supportive parents, hard-working pupils and enlightened governance this would not be possible.”\nThe percentage of our pupils known to be eligible for free school meals is 410 of the total number on roll of 1463 pupils.\nThe catering contract being offered will commence on 1 August 2026 for an initial period of three years, concluding on 31 July 2029, and will be offered on a guaranteed performance basis, with a service on each of the 190 full academic days and by agreement for the 5 inset days.\nWest Park School catering aims: \n•To ensure that the whole school community understands the importance of a nutritionally balanced diet in promoting health and wellbeing.  \n•To offer pupils and staff a range of value for money options, suitable for all customer’s budgets to maximise uptake of the catering service.\n•To stimulate pupil interest in the service through promotions, variety, new foods and links between to the curriculum.\nThe School has had the same catering contractor for a significant number of years, and this is the first time the contract has been placed at competitive tender for over 5 years.\nAnnual catering revenue for the year ending 31 July 2025 was £506K. The successful contractor is expected to have a local operational presence, as specialist caterers in the Secondary School sector.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZD-7578-CGLP",
      "name": "West Park School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 7BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Road, Spondon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZD-7578-CGLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Cook",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168334",
      "name": "abm Catering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Court, 63-67 Saltisford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168334",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Cook",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Nov 2025 · 076160-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "076160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZD-7578-CGLP",
    "name": "West Park School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1518000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Park School ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1518000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "076160-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076160-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-21T16:05:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for West Park School\n“Outstanding schools have a burning desire to get the best possible deal for children in every respect. They are places where the culture of achievement runs deep. Through sheer hard work and determination West Park has become the school it has always wanted to be. Standards at West Park represent achievement of the highest order and place the school among the very best in the country. Without a first-rate teaching and associate staff, supportive parents, hard-working pupils and enlightened governance this would not be possible.”\nThe percentage of our pupils known to be eligible for free school meals is 410 of the total number on roll of 1463 pupils.\nThe catering contract being offered will commence on 1 August 2026 for an initial period of three years, concluding on 31 July 2029, and will be offered on a guaranteed performance basis, with a service on each of the 190 full academic days and by agreement for the 5 inset days.\nWest Park School catering aims: \n•To ensure that the whole school community understands the importance of a nutritionally balanced diet in promoting health and wellbeing.  \n•To offer pupils and staff a range of value for money options, suitable for all customer’s budgets to maximise uptake of the catering service.\n•To stimulate pupil interest in the service through promotions, variety, new foods and links between to the curriculum.\nThe School has had the same catering contractor for a significant number of years, and this is the first time the contract has been placed at competitive tender for over 5 years.\nAnnual catering revenue for the year ending 31 July 2025 was £506K. The successful contractor is expected to have a local operational presence, as specialist caterers in the Secondary School sector.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Derby:-School-catering-services./K44R2HP2V3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K44R2HP2V3",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/K44R2HP2V3",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZD-7578-CGLP",
      "name": "West Park School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 7BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Road, Spondon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZD-7578-CGLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Cook",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}