Lot 1
No lot description published.
West Northamptonshire Council would like to invite non school alternative provision providers to a Market Engagement Event as part of preparations for the upcoming procurement of the Non School Alternative Provision Framework.
UKF24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,428 | 3 median · 39.9 average (766 of 2,428 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (840 of 2,428 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Event Details • Date: Monday 23rd March 2026 • Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm • Location: Moulton Community Centre, Reedings, Moulton, Northampton NN3 7AX This session will provide: • An overview of the forthcoming framework • An opportunity to understand commissioning intentions and procurement processes within West Northants. • Guidance on expectations and requirements for providers • A chance for providers to ask questions and share feedback before procurement begins The event has a maximum capacity of 50 attendees, and places will be allocated on a first‑come, first‑served basis. Please reserve your place using the Eventbrite link below: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/wnc-non-school-alternative-provision-framework-market-engagement-event-tickets-1983775646360?aff=oddtdtcreator To ensure fair access for all providers, we kindly ask that no more than two representatives attend from each organisation. If the in‑person event becomes fully booked and there is sufficient interest, we will look to offer an additional online engagement session on Tuesday 24th March. Should you find the event at capacity when attempting to register, please email educationcommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk to express your interest in attending the online session. | engagement | 23 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ff9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 10:18:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | planning | 016356-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | planning | 007218-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016356-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T10:18:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ff9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Northamptonshire Council - Non-School Alternative Provision Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council would like to invite non school alternative provision providers to a Market Engagement Event as part of preparations for the upcoming procurement of the Non School Alternative Provision Framework.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/working-us/doing-business-council",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "educationcommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:18:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Event Details\n•\tDate: Monday 23rd March 2026\n•\tTime: 4:00pm - 5:00pm\n•\tLocation: Moulton Community Centre, Reedings, Moulton, Northampton NN3 7AX\nThis session will provide:\n•\tAn overview of the forthcoming framework\n•\tAn opportunity to understand commissioning intentions and procurement processes within West Northants. \n•\tGuidance on expectations and requirements for providers\n•\tA chance for providers to ask questions and share feedback before procurement begins\nThe event has a maximum capacity of 50 attendees, and places will be allocated on a first‑come, first‑served basis. Please reserve your place using the Eventbrite link below:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.com/e/wnc-non-school-alternative-provision-framework-market-engagement-event-tickets-1983775646360?aff=oddtdtcreator \nTo ensure fair access for all providers, we kindly ask that no more than two representatives attend from each organisation.\nIf the in‑person event becomes fully booked and there is sufficient interest, we will look to offer an additional online engagement session on Tuesday 24th March. Should you find the event at capacity when attempting to register, please email educationcommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk to express your interest in attending the online session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016356-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T10:18:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ff9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Northamptonshire Council - Non-School Alternative Provision Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council would like to invite non school alternative provision providers to a Market Engagement Event as part of preparations for the upcoming procurement of the Non School Alternative Provision Framework.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/working-us/doing-business-council",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "educationcommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:18:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Event Details\n•\tDate: Monday 23rd March 2026\n•\tTime: 4:00pm - 5:00pm\n•\tLocation: Moulton Community Centre, Reedings, Moulton, Northampton NN3 7AX\nThis session will provide:\n•\tAn overview of the forthcoming framework\n•\tAn opportunity to understand commissioning intentions and procurement processes within West Northants. \n•\tGuidance on expectations and requirements for providers\n•\tA chance for providers to ask questions and share feedback before procurement begins\nThe event has a maximum capacity of 50 attendees, and places will be allocated on a first‑come, first‑served basis. Please reserve your place using the Eventbrite link below:\nhttps://www.eventbrite.com/e/wnc-non-school-alternative-provision-framework-market-engagement-event-tickets-1983775646360?aff=oddtdtcreator \nTo ensure fair access for all providers, we kindly ask that no more than two representatives attend from each organisation.\nIf the in‑person event becomes fully booked and there is sufficient interest, we will look to offer an additional online engagement session on Tuesday 24th March. Should you find the event at capacity when attempting to register, please email educationcommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk to express your interest in attending the online session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007218-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:39:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ff9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Northamptonshire Council - Non-School Alternative Provision Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council (\"the Authority\") is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to inform the market of its intention to procure a Non-School Alternative Provision Quality Assurance Framework.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to alert and engage with organisations currently delivering, or interested in delivering, alternative education provision for children and young people who are unable to access full-time mainstream schooling.\nThe proposed Framework will cover non-school alternative provision that is not Ofsted-registered, enabling the Authority to commission placements and education packages for:\n• Children and young people of statutory school age (5-16)\n• Post-16 young people (16-19)\n• Young people up to age 25 where an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP) is in place\nThe Framework is intended to support the commissioning of high-quality, safe, and effective alternative provision, including (but not limited to):\n• Education for pupils with social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs\n• Non-school SEND provision\n• Behavioural intervention and reintegration support\n• Therapeutic and trauma-informed educational provision\n• Part-time or bespoke education packages, including Education Otherwise Than at School (EOTIS)\n• Vocational, practical, or skills-based learning\n• Alternative provision for pupils at risk of exclusion\nTo support a diverse and flexible range of provision, the framework will be structured into a series of lots that providers may bid into. The proposed lots are: \nLot 1: Tuition \na. Specialist SEND tuition \nb. Curriculum tuition \nc. Onlineonly tuition \nLot 2: SEMH Provision \nLot 3: Post16 Provision \nLot 4: Vocational Provision \nLot 5: Reengagement Provision \nLot 6: EOTIS Coordinator \nProvision may be delivered on provider premises, within the home, in community settings, or via hybrid delivery models, subject to meeting national standards for non-school alternative provision.\nThe intended outcomes of the Framework include:\n• Flexible access to a diverse range of alternative providers\n• Improved geographical coverage across West Northamptonshire, particularly in the south and west of the county\n• Improved access across all age ranges, particularly the primary phase\n• Consistent quality assurance aligned with national standards\n• Improved educational, attendance, and wellbeing outcomes\n• Value for money and transparency in commissioning\n• Encouragement of local provider participation, innovation, and collaboration\nPublication of the procurement opportunity is anticipated in April / May 2026, with the Framework expected to commence in September 2026.\nOrganisations are invited to submit comments or suggestions in relation to the proposed Framework.\nFeedback should be directed to: educationcommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "educationcommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:39:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is intended to inform the market of the Authority's planned procurement and to invite feedback to help shape the final procurement approach, ensuring it is proportionate, accessible, and aligned with market capability.\nAt this stage, the Authority does not intend to hold formal in-person events. Engagement is expected to take place primarily via written submissions. The Authority may, however, arrange engagement sessions or follow-up discussions if this is considered beneficial, and will communicate any such arrangements to interested organisations in due course.\nOrganisations wishing to participate in the engagement are invited to submit comments, observations, or suggestions by email. Submissions should clearly reference \"WNC Non-School Alternative Provision Quality Assurance Framework - Market Engagement\" in the subject line.\nFeedback and any clarification questions should be submitted to:\neducationcommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk\nAll feedback received by the stated engagement deadline will be considered. Participation in this market engagement is voluntary and does not form part of any formal procurement process, nor does it create any commitment on the part of the Authority to proceed with the procurement or adopt any particular approach."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}