Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to establish an agreement with one supplier to provide sales, distribution, and marketing services for the Birmingham and West Midlands Pass on a commission only / concession basis. The Birmingham and West Midlands Pass offers visitors a bundled package of discounts to popular attractions, activities, experiences, bars, restaurants and transportation options. It is a digital, mobile-friendly solution that gives admission to visitors to multiple attractions with a single ticket, with live data feeds directly into attractions. The pass is available for a fixed period (1 day, 2-day, and 3-day). The Birmingham and West Midlands Pass is now live and available for customers to purchase from birminghamandwestmidlandspass.com . To maximise sales of the pass, we need to build a distribution network internationally that includes third-party sellers (OTAs), affiliates (which include local resellers), and content/media/influencers. By partnering with an expert pass distributor, they can manage this process with the publishers (including the management of the software, financing, and relationships). We are seeking to contract with one supplier to give us immediate access to this network and to provide the sales, distribution and marketing services required to maximise the benefit, for both parties, in securing additional sales though these routes. The contract will run for an initial period of 9 months with the option to extend the agreement for a further 12 months, subject to ongoing requirements and satisfactory performance
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Advertising and marketing services, Marketing services, Direct marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 566 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 566 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050c8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018897-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 02 2025 15:33:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018897-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-28T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 018897-2025 |
| 2 May 2025 | tender | 018870-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018897-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T16:33:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for an additional year / 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria can be found in the full tender documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Direct marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Visitor Pass Distribution Partner",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"description": "Interested suppliers are able to download all of the relevant tender documentation from our e-procurement supplier portal, Intend. Link as provided.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T16:33:37+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018897-2025",
"description": "Returns date changed to correct date 28th May 2025 @ 12 noon"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to establish an agreement with one supplier to provide sales, distribution, and marketing services for the Birmingham and West Midlands Pass on a commission only / concession basis.\nThe Birmingham and West Midlands Pass offers visitors a bundled package of discounts to popular attractions, activities, experiences, bars, restaurants and transportation options. \nIt is a digital, mobile-friendly solution that gives admission to visitors to multiple attractions with a single ticket, with live data feeds directly into attractions. The pass is available for a fixed period (1 day, 2-day, and 3-day). \nThe Birmingham and West Midlands Pass is now live and available for customers to purchase from birminghamandwestmidlandspass.com . \nTo maximise sales of the pass, we need to build a distribution network internationally that includes third-party sellers (OTAs), affiliates (which include local resellers), and content/media/influencers. \nBy partnering with an expert pass distributor, they can manage this process with the publishers (including the management of the software, financing, and relationships). \nWe are seeking to contract with one supplier to give us immediate access to this network and to provide the sales, distribution and marketing services required to maximise the benefit, for both parties, in securing additional sales though these routes.\nThe contract will run for an initial period of 9 months with the option to extend the agreement for a further 12 months, subject to ongoing requirements and satisfactory performance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Middleton",
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018897-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T16:33:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for an additional year / 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria can be found in the full tender documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Direct marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Visitor Pass Distribution Partner",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"description": "Interested suppliers are able to download all of the relevant tender documentation from our e-procurement supplier portal, Intend. Link as provided.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T16:33:37+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "018897-2025",
"description": "Returns date changed to correct date 28th May 2025 @ 12 noon"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to establish an agreement with one supplier to provide sales, distribution, and marketing services for the Birmingham and West Midlands Pass on a commission only / concession basis.\nThe Birmingham and West Midlands Pass offers visitors a bundled package of discounts to popular attractions, activities, experiences, bars, restaurants and transportation options. \nIt is a digital, mobile-friendly solution that gives admission to visitors to multiple attractions with a single ticket, with live data feeds directly into attractions. The pass is available for a fixed period (1 day, 2-day, and 3-day). \nThe Birmingham and West Midlands Pass is now live and available for customers to purchase from birminghamandwestmidlandspass.com . \nTo maximise sales of the pass, we need to build a distribution network internationally that includes third-party sellers (OTAs), affiliates (which include local resellers), and content/media/influencers. \nBy partnering with an expert pass distributor, they can manage this process with the publishers (including the management of the software, financing, and relationships). \nWe are seeking to contract with one supplier to give us immediate access to this network and to provide the sales, distribution and marketing services required to maximise the benefit, for both parties, in securing additional sales though these routes.\nThe contract will run for an initial period of 9 months with the option to extend the agreement for a further 12 months, subject to ongoing requirements and satisfactory performance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Middleton",
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018870-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T15:53:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for an additional year / 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria can be found in the full tender documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Direct marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Visitor Pass Distribution Partner",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"description": "Interested suppliers are able to download all of the relevant tender documentation from our e-procurement supplier portal, Intend. Link as provided.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018870-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018870-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T15:53:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to establish an agreement with one supplier to provide sales, distribution, and marketing services for the Birmingham and West Midlands Pass on a commission only / concession basis.\nThe Birmingham and West Midlands Pass offers visitors a bundled package of discounts to popular attractions, activities, experiences, bars, restaurants and transportation options. \nIt is a digital, mobile-friendly solution that gives admission to visitors to multiple attractions with a single ticket, with live data feeds directly into attractions. The pass is available for a fixed period (1 day, 2-day, and 3-day). \nThe Birmingham and West Midlands Pass is now live and available for customers to purchase from birminghamandwestmidlandspass.com . \nTo maximise sales of the pass, we need to build a distribution network internationally that includes third-party sellers (OTAs), affiliates (which include local resellers), and content/media/influencers. \nBy partnering with an expert pass distributor, they can manage this process with the publishers (including the management of the software, financing, and relationships). \nWe are seeking to contract with one supplier to give us immediate access to this network and to provide the sales, distribution and marketing services required to maximise the benefit, for both parties, in securing additional sales though these routes.\nThe contract will run for an initial period of 9 months with the option to extend the agreement for a further 12 months, subject to ongoing requirements and satisfactory performance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Middleton",
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}