← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

West Midlands Tree Supply Study

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2023

What is being bought

The WMCA are seeking to commission consultants to complete a research project to scope the demand, supply and potential delivery options relating to a tree nursery / tree nurseries in the West Midlands. The contract requires a series of outputs that will develop WMCA’s understanding of how the region can continue to meet the demand for trees. It is assumed that the final output will be a business case, but if after Stage 1 this is not deemed appropriate then the project will close.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Environmental planning 90712000

Lot details

Lot 1

The WMCA are seeking to commission consultants to complete a research project to scope the demand, supply and potential delivery options relating to a tree nursery / tree nurseries in the West Midlands. The contract requires a series of outputs that will develop WMCA’s understanding of how the region can continue to meet the demand for trees. It is assumed that the final output will be a business case, but if after Stage 1 this is not deemed appropriate then the project will close.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
Commercial (Price) — 20
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental planning (90712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer97 median · 7 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2896 median · 37.7 average (101 of 289 with a bid count)5.5 average (102 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

West Midlands Tree Supply Study

Statusactive
Value£37,838

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038ccb
Latest release ID014292-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 19 2023 09:29:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2023award, contract014292-2023
13 Dec 2022tender035136-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014292-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-19T10:29:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014292-2023-04069-2022-1",
      "title": "West Midlands Tree Supply Study",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83179",
          "name": "AJS Flood Risk Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ccb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 month Option period related to \"Stage 2\" of contract delivery. Dependent on outcomes of Stage 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The WMCA are seeking to commission consultants to complete a research project to scope the demand, supply and potential delivery options relating to a tree nursery / tree nurseries in the West Midlands.\nThe contract requires a series of outputs that will develop WMCA’s understanding of how the region can continue to meet the demand for trees. It is assumed that the final output will be a business case, but if after Stage 1 this is not deemed appropriate then the project will close.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial (Price)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands Tree Supply Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The WMCA are seeking to commission consultants to complete a research project to scope the demand, supply and potential delivery options relating to a tree nursery / tree nurseries in the West Midlands.\nThe contract requires a series of outputs that will develop WMCA’s understanding of how the region can continue to meet the demand for trees. It is assumed that the final output will be a business case, but if after Stage 1 this is not deemed appropriate then the project will close.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental planning"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83179",
      "name": "AJS Flood Risk Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV32 4QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 Warwick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AJS Flood Risk Consulting"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014292-2023-04069-2022-1",
      "title": "West Midlands Tree Supply Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37837.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014292-2023-04069-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2023 · 014292-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014292-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-19T10:29:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014292-2023-04069-2022-1",
      "title": "West Midlands Tree Supply Study",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83179",
          "name": "AJS Flood Risk Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ccb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 month Option period related to \"Stage 2\" of contract delivery. Dependent on outcomes of Stage 1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The WMCA are seeking to commission consultants to complete a research project to scope the demand, supply and potential delivery options relating to a tree nursery / tree nurseries in the West Midlands.\nThe contract requires a series of outputs that will develop WMCA’s understanding of how the region can continue to meet the demand for trees. It is assumed that the final output will be a business case, but if after Stage 1 this is not deemed appropriate then the project will close.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial (Price)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands Tree Supply Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The WMCA are seeking to commission consultants to complete a research project to scope the demand, supply and potential delivery options relating to a tree nursery / tree nurseries in the West Midlands.\nThe contract requires a series of outputs that will develop WMCA’s understanding of how the region can continue to meet the demand for trees. It is assumed that the final output will be a business case, but if after Stage 1 this is not deemed appropriate then the project will close.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental planning"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83179",
      "name": "AJS Flood Risk Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV32 4QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 Warwick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AJS Flood Risk Consulting"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014292-2023-04069-2022-1",
      "title": "West Midlands Tree Supply Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37837.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014292-2023-04069-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Dec 2022 · 035136-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035136-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-13T08:46:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "04069-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract will be split into 2 stages.\nStage 1 - Understanding the demand and confirming the opportunity\nStage 2 - Business Case and Implementation Plan \nStage 2 will be an optional stage subject to the findings and recommendations of Stage 1 which WMCA may choose to invoke at its absolute discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The WMCA are seeking to commission consultants to complete a research project to scope the demand, supply and potential delivery options relating to a tree nursery / tree nurseries in the West Midlands.\nThe contract requires a series of outputs that will develop WMCA’s understanding of how the region can continue to meet the demand for trees. It is assumed that the final output will be a business case, but if after Stage 1 this is not deemed appropriate then the project will close.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental auditing"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sectoral environmental auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Activity specific environmental auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "West Midlands Tree Supply Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-13T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-13T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The WMCA are seeking to commission consultants to complete a research project to scope the demand, supply and potential delivery options relating to a tree nursery / tree nurseries in the West Midlands.\nThe contract requires a series of outputs that will develop WMCA’s understanding of how the region can continue to meet the demand for trees. It is assumed that the final output will be a business case, but if after Stage 1 this is not deemed appropriate then the project will close.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental planning"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "Must hold a minimum of £1M Professional Indemnity Insurance cover"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55329",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55329",
        "name": "Will Pemberton",
        "email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}