Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is seeking a high-quality venue to host the West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026. The Awards celebrate tourism businesses that enhance the West Midlands' reputation as a world-class destination for national and international visitors. The event will take place in spring 2026 and requires a venue capable of hosting at least 300 guests in a banquet-style setting. The chosen venue must deliver a seamless, professional experience for guests, finalists, sponsors, and VIPs, reflecting the prestige and excellence the awards celebrate. The requirements for the venue are: • Accommodate minimum 300 guests in a banquet-style setup, with space for a stage, AV equipment, and entertainment. • Be located within the West Midlands region with easy access to major roads and public transport. • Deliver high-quality hospitality, including a three-course plated meal with dietary options. • Provide professional, experienced event service staff throughout the evening. • Offer on-site or nearby parking and accommodation. • Allow access from mid-day for setup, rehearsals, and AV testing. • Offer added-value experiences for sponsors and VIPs, e.g., exclusive tours, behind-the-scenes access, or branded hospitality areas. • Provide digital signage or display screens for sponsor branding and event messaging. • Reflect the prestige and celebratory nature of an awards event.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0610db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007572-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 12:41:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007572-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007572-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T12:41:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172863",
"name": "TB Resort Operations Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026 Venue Hire & Catering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is seeking a high-quality venue to host the West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026.\nThe Awards celebrate tourism businesses that enhance the West Midlands' reputation as a world-class destination for national and international visitors.\nThe event will take place in spring 2026 and requires a venue capable of hosting at least 300 guests in a banquet-style setting. The chosen venue must deliver a seamless, professional experience for guests, finalists, sponsors, and VIPs, reflecting the prestige and excellence the awards celebrate.\nThe requirements for the venue are:\n•\tAccommodate minimum 300 guests in a banquet-style setup, with space for a stage, AV equipment, and entertainment.\n•\tBe located within the West Midlands region with easy access to major roads and public transport.\n•\tDeliver high-quality hospitality, including a three-course plated meal with dietary options.\n•\tProvide professional, experienced event service staff throughout the evening.\n•\tOffer on-site or nearby parking and accommodation.\n•\tAllow access from mid-day for setup, rehearsals, and AV testing.\n•\tOffer added-value experiences for sponsors and VIPs, e.g., exclusive tours, behind-the-scenes access, or branded hospitality areas.\n•\tProvide digital signage or display screens for sponsor branding and event messaging.\n•\tReflect the prestige and celebratory nature of an awards event.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVR-8297-WCWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172863",
"name": "TB Resort Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands.",
"postalCode": "B76 9PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Belfry, Wishaw"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@thebelfry.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026 - Venue Hire & Catering",
"value": {
"amount": 25570.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30685
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007572-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007572-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T12:41:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007572-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T12:41:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172863",
"name": "TB Resort Operations Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026 Venue Hire & Catering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is seeking a high-quality venue to host the West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026.\nThe Awards celebrate tourism businesses that enhance the West Midlands' reputation as a world-class destination for national and international visitors.\nThe event will take place in spring 2026 and requires a venue capable of hosting at least 300 guests in a banquet-style setting. The chosen venue must deliver a seamless, professional experience for guests, finalists, sponsors, and VIPs, reflecting the prestige and excellence the awards celebrate.\nThe requirements for the venue are:\n•\tAccommodate minimum 300 guests in a banquet-style setup, with space for a stage, AV equipment, and entertainment.\n•\tBe located within the West Midlands region with easy access to major roads and public transport.\n•\tDeliver high-quality hospitality, including a three-course plated meal with dietary options.\n•\tProvide professional, experienced event service staff throughout the evening.\n•\tOffer on-site or nearby parking and accommodation.\n•\tAllow access from mid-day for setup, rehearsals, and AV testing.\n•\tOffer added-value experiences for sponsors and VIPs, e.g., exclusive tours, behind-the-scenes access, or branded hospitality areas.\n•\tProvide digital signage or display screens for sponsor branding and event messaging.\n•\tReflect the prestige and celebratory nature of an awards event.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVR-8297-WCWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172863",
"name": "TB Resort Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands.",
"postalCode": "B76 9PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Belfry, Wishaw"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@thebelfry.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026 - Venue Hire & Catering",
"value": {
"amount": 25570.83,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30685
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007572-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007572-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T12:41:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}