Standard Foster Care
Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This framework is for the provision of foster care services across the West Midlands region. Coventry City Council is the lead local authority for the new framework, which can be accessed by the 14 West Midlands Local Authorities/Trusts. The West Midlands Regional Independent Fostering Agency Framework remains the primary means by which foster care homes are sourced in the region from the independent market. This is a framework re-opening, and Tenderers are invited to bid for one or more of the Lots. Providers that are already on the framework can apply to be added to an additional Lot(s). Please see tender documents for more information about the framework, of which can be downloaded from Coventry City Council's e-tendering website www.csw-jets.co.uk Please note each Independent Fostering Agency must submit their own individual tender (associated with their Ofsted unique reference number) and bids will not be accepted from umbrella organisations with multiple Independent Fostering Agencies e.g. covering different regional areas.
UKG11 · UKG12 · UKG13 · UKG21 · UKG22 · UKG23 · UKG24 · UKG31 · UKG32 · UKG33 · UKG36 · UKG37 · UKG38 · UKG39 · UKG11 · UKG12 · UKG13 · UKG21 · UKG22 · UKG23 · UKG24 · UKG31 · UKG32 · UKG33 · UKG36 · UKG37 · UKG38 · UKG39 · UKG11 · UKG12 · UKG13 · UKG21 · UKG22 · UKG23 · UKG24 · UKG31 · UKG32 · UKG33 · UKG36 · UKG37 · UKG38 · UKG39 · UKG11 · UKG12 · UKG13 · UKG21 · UKG22 · UKG23 · UKG24 · UKG31 · UKG32 · UKG33 · UKG36 · UKG37 · UKG38 · UKG39
Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements
Lot 2 is for the provision of Enhanced Foster Care placements.
Lot 3 is for the provision of Specialist Foster Care placements.
Lot 4 is for the provision of Parent and Child Foster Care placements
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 2 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 3 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 4 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 2 median · 2.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG11 | 39 | 1 median · 11.6 average (23 of 39 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (26 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,789,148,681 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,750,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0680ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033227-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 11:14:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-05-15T12:05:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,750,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | tender | 033227-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033227-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T12:14:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 18715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Standard Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Enhanced Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is for the provision of Enhanced Foster Care placements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialist Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 is for the provision of Specialist Foster Care placements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Parent and Child Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 is for the provision of Parent and Child Foster Care placements",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Independent Fostering Agency Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2750000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-15T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-15T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This framework is for the provision of foster care services across the West Midlands region.\nCoventry City Council is the lead local authority for the new framework, which can be accessed by the 14 West Midlands Local Authorities/Trusts.\nThe West Midlands Regional Independent Fostering Agency Framework remains the primary means by which foster care homes are sourced in the region from the independent market.\nThis is a framework re-opening, and Tenderers are invited to bid for one or more of the Lots. Providers that are already on the framework can apply to be added to an additional Lot(s).\nPlease see tender documents for more information about the framework, of which can be downloaded from Coventry City Council's e-tendering website www.csw-jets.co.uk\nPlease note each Independent Fostering Agency must submit their own individual tender (associated with their Ofsted unique reference number) and bids will not be accepted from umbrella organisations with multiple Independent Fostering Agencies e.g. covering different regional areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
"email": "procurementcontracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6159",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033227-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T12:14:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 18715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Standard Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Enhanced Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is for the provision of Enhanced Foster Care placements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialist Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 is for the provision of Specialist Foster Care placements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Parent and Child Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 is for the provision of Parent and Child Foster Care placements",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Independent Fostering Agency Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2750000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-15T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-15T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This framework is for the provision of foster care services across the West Midlands region.\nCoventry City Council is the lead local authority for the new framework, which can be accessed by the 14 West Midlands Local Authorities/Trusts.\nThe West Midlands Regional Independent Fostering Agency Framework remains the primary means by which foster care homes are sourced in the region from the independent market.\nThis is a framework re-opening, and Tenderers are invited to bid for one or more of the Lots. Providers that are already on the framework can apply to be added to an additional Lot(s).\nPlease see tender documents for more information about the framework, of which can be downloaded from Coventry City Council's e-tendering website www.csw-jets.co.uk\nPlease note each Independent Fostering Agency must submit their own individual tender (associated with their Ofsted unique reference number) and bids will not be accepted from umbrella organisations with multiple Independent Fostering Agencies e.g. covering different regional areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
"email": "procurementcontracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6159",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}