West Midlands Fostering Framework (Coventry)
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
What is being bought
Provider Engagement Event on Wednesday 12th July, 9am - 12pm Dear Providers, The West Midlands Fostering Framework is being recommissioned over the next year. This framework is for the provision of Providers (Independent Fostering Agencies) that can offer foster carer placements for Children. We want to engage with the market to hear directly from Providers on how we develop our new contract. This initial engagement event will be to help us design key features of our new framework in collaboration with Providers. If you wish to join this event, please click on 'Reserve a spot' under the link below. https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/west-midlands-new-fostering-framework-market-engagement-tickets-665374752797 The event will be held virtually via MS Teams. Calendar invites containing joining instructions will be circulated on Monday 10th July.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 3 median · 11.7 average (7 of 20 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dcde |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018487-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 29 2023 09:14:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 018487-2023 |
| 27 Jun 2023 | planning | 018277-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018487-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-29T10:14:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcde",
"title": "West Midlands Fostering Framework (Coventry)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Provider Engagement Event on Wednesday 12th July, 9am - 12pm\nDear Providers,\nThe West Midlands Fostering Framework is being recommissioned over the next year. This framework is for the provision of Providers (Independent Fostering Agencies) that can offer foster carer placements for Children.\nWe want to engage with the market to hear directly from Providers on how we develop our new contract. This initial engagement event will be to help us design key features of our new framework in collaboration with Providers.\nIf you wish to join this event, please click on 'Reserve a spot' under the link below.\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/west-midlands-new-fostering-framework-market-engagement-tickets-665374752797\nThe event will be held virtually via MS Teams. Calendar invites containing joining instructions will be circulated on Monday 10th July.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each supplier's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. This is not a call for competition."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provider Engagement Event on Wednesday 12th July, 9am - 12pm\nDear Providers,\nThe West Midlands Fostering Framework is being recommissioned over the next year. This framework is for the provision of Providers (Independent Fostering Agencies) that can offer foster carer placements for Children. \nWe want to engage with the market to hear directly from Providers on how we develop our new contract. This initial engagement event will be to help us design key features of our new framework in collaboration with Providers.\nIf you wish to join this event, please click on 'Reserve a spot' under the link below.\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/west-midlands-new-fostering-framework-market-engagement-tickets-665374752797\nThe event will be held virtually via MS Teams. Calendar invites containing joining instructions will be circulated on Monday 10th July.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jun 2023 · 018487-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018487-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-29T10:14:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcde",
"title": "West Midlands Fostering Framework (Coventry)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Provider Engagement Event on Wednesday 12th July, 9am - 12pm\nDear Providers,\nThe West Midlands Fostering Framework is being recommissioned over the next year. This framework is for the provision of Providers (Independent Fostering Agencies) that can offer foster carer placements for Children.\nWe want to engage with the market to hear directly from Providers on how we develop our new contract. This initial engagement event will be to help us design key features of our new framework in collaboration with Providers.\nIf you wish to join this event, please click on 'Reserve a spot' under the link below.\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/west-midlands-new-fostering-framework-market-engagement-tickets-665374752797\nThe event will be held virtually via MS Teams. Calendar invites containing joining instructions will be circulated on Monday 10th July.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the pre-procurement market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-procurement process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the pre-procurement market engagement procurement process will be at each supplier's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. This is not a call for competition."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provider Engagement Event on Wednesday 12th July, 9am - 12pm\nDear Providers,\nThe West Midlands Fostering Framework is being recommissioned over the next year. This framework is for the provision of Providers (Independent Fostering Agencies) that can offer foster carer placements for Children. \nWe want to engage with the market to hear directly from Providers on how we develop our new contract. This initial engagement event will be to help us design key features of our new framework in collaboration with Providers.\nIf you wish to join this event, please click on 'Reserve a spot' under the link below.\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/west-midlands-new-fostering-framework-market-engagement-tickets-665374752797\nThe event will be held virtually via MS Teams. Calendar invites containing joining instructions will be circulated on Monday 10th July.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jun 2023 · 018277-2023 · planning
{
"id": "018277-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-27T15:31:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcde",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Standard Fostering Placement",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provider Engagement Event on Wednesday 12th July, 9am - 12pm\nDear Providers,\nThe West Midlands Fostering Framework is being recommissioned over the next year. This framework is for the provision of Providers (Independent Fostering Agencies) that can offer foster carer placements for Children. \nWe want to engage with the market to hear directly from Providers on how we develop our new contract. This initial engagement event will be to help us design key features of our new framework in collaboration with Providers.\nIf you wish to join this event, please click on 'Reserve a spot' under the link below.\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/west-midlands-new-fostering-framework-market-engagement-tickets-665374752797\nThe event will be held virtually via MS Teams. Calendar invites containing joining instructions will be circulated on Monday 10th July."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Step Down from Residential Fostering Placement",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provider Engagement Event on Wednesday 12th July, 9am - 12pm\nDear Providers,\nThe West Midlands Fostering Framework is being recommissioned over the next year. This framework is for the provision of Providers (Independent Fostering Agencies) that can offer foster carer placements for Children. \nWe want to engage with the market to hear directly from Providers on how we develop our new contract. This initial engagement event will be to help us design key features of our new framework in collaboration with Providers.\nIf you wish to join this event, please click on 'Reserve a spot' under the link below.\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/west-midlands-new-fostering-framework-market-engagement-tickets-665374752797\nThe event will be held virtually via MS Teams. Calendar invites containing joining instructions will be circulated on Monday 10th July."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Fostering Framework (Coventry)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provider Engagement Event on Wednesday 12th July, 9am - 12pm\nDear Providers,\nThe West Midlands Fostering Framework is being recommissioned over the next year. This framework is for the provision of Providers (Independent Fostering Agencies) that can offer foster carer placements for Children. \nWe want to engage with the market to hear directly from Providers on how we develop our new contract. This initial engagement event will be to help us design key features of our new framework in collaboration with Providers.\nIf you wish to join this event, please click on 'Reserve a spot' under the link below.\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/west-midlands-new-fostering-framework-market-engagement-tickets-665374752797\nThe event will be held virtually via MS Teams. Calendar invites containing joining instructions will be circulated on Monday 10th July.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-340",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House,Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476975232"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}