Lot 1
Framework - Minor Civil Engineering Works
Award criteria
price
Implementation of a new cycleway route incorporating realignment of existing kerb lines, new drainage, new carriageway and footway surfacing, new lining and signing. An upgrade to the existing signalised junction with High St and Trinity Way, Soho Way will also be implemented.
UKG37
Framework - Minor Civil Engineering Works
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,199 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,323 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 18 | 7 median · 30 average (4 of 18 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (4 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06009e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000921-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 10:02:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000921-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-07T10:02:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06009e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000921-2026-1",
"title": "West Bromwich Connected - High St Cycleway",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "McPhillips Wellington"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06009e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework - Minor Civil Engineering Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Bromwich High St, Sandwell"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Bromwich Connected - High St Cycleway",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Implementation of a new cycleway route incorporating realignment of existing kerb lines, new drainage, new carriageway and footway surfacing, new lining and signing. An upgrade to the existing signalised junction with High St and Trinity Way, Soho Way will also be implemented.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Framework Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Wall",
"email": "Steve_Wall@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "McPhillips Wellington",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mcphillips.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00832117",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "McPhillips Wellington"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170688",
"name": "Sandwell Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oldbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000921-2026-1",
"title": "West Bromwich Connected - High St Cycleway",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000921-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Framework Agreement for Minor Civil Engineering Works\nTowns Fund , West Bromwich Connected Implementation of a new cycleway",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-07T10:02:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06009e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000921-2026-1",
"title": "West Bromwich Connected - High St Cycleway",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "McPhillips Wellington"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06009e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Framework - Minor Civil Engineering Works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Bromwich High St, Sandwell"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Bromwich Connected - High St Cycleway",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Implementation of a new cycleway route incorporating realignment of existing kerb lines, new drainage, new carriageway and footway surfacing, new lining and signing. An upgrade to the existing signalised junction with High St and Trinity Way, Soho Way will also be implemented.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Framework Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Wall",
"email": "Steve_Wall@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "McPhillips Wellington",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mcphillips.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00832117",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "McPhillips Wellington"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170688",
"name": "Sandwell Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oldbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000921-2026-1",
"title": "West Bromwich Connected - High St Cycleway",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000921-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Framework Agreement for Minor Civil Engineering Works\nTowns Fund , West Bromwich Connected Implementation of a new cycleway",
"initiationType": "tender"
}