Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement exercise is being conducted on behalf of the Welsh Ministers to establish a contract for the Policy, Legislation & Government Business Learning & Development Offer. The aim of this contract is to develop and deliver learning and development solutions so as to equip relevant Welsh Government officials with the necessary skills, knowledge & behaviours required for their roles so that they can effectively develop and implement policy and work on government business and constitutional matters relating to Wales. This notice is to notify the market of the intention to award the contract and start the standstill period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051ddb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074526-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 16:26:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074526-2025 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | tender | 035550-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024878-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074526-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-17T16:26:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Government Policy, Legislation & Government Business Learning & Development Offer",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2399999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for a 2 year term with the option to extend for 12 months and a further 12 months thereafter. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074526-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074526-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:26:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
"name": "Political Engagement"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Public Service Consultants Group Limited\nParent or subsidiary company\n45 Pall Mall, London, SW1Y 5JG, UK",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
"name": "Political Engagement"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C259/2024/2025 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Welsh Government Policy, Legislation & Government Business Learning & Development Offer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is being conducted on behalf of the Welsh Ministers to establish a contract for the Policy, Legislation & Government Business Learning & Development Offer. The aim of this contract is to develop and deliver learning and development solutions so as to equip relevant Welsh Government officials with the necessary skills, knowledge & behaviours required for their roles so that they can effectively develop and implement policy and work on government business and constitutional matters relating to Wales.\nThis notice is to notify the market of the intention to award the contract and start the standstill period.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Doyle",
"email": "jennifer.doyle@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
"name": "Political Engagement",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor, Millbank Tower 21-24 Millbank "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.service@dods-training.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074526-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-17T16:26:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Government Policy, Legislation & Government Business Learning & Development Offer",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2399999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for a 2 year term with the option to extend for 12 months and a further 12 months thereafter. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074526-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074526-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T16:26:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
"name": "Political Engagement"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Public Service Consultants Group Limited\nParent or subsidiary company\n45 Pall Mall, London, SW1Y 5JG, UK",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
"name": "Political Engagement"
}
]
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C259/2024/2025 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Welsh Government Policy, Legislation & Government Business Learning & Development Offer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is being conducted on behalf of the Welsh Ministers to establish a contract for the Policy, Legislation & Government Business Learning & Development Offer. The aim of this contract is to develop and deliver learning and development solutions so as to equip relevant Welsh Government officials with the necessary skills, knowledge & behaviours required for their roles so that they can effectively develop and implement policy and work on government business and constitutional matters relating to Wales.\nThis notice is to notify the market of the intention to award the contract and start the standstill period.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Doyle",
"email": "jennifer.doyle@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
"name": "Political Engagement",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor, Millbank Tower 21-24 Millbank "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGJ-2542-MDMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.service@dods-training.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035550-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T17:13:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C259/2024/2025 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for two years with a one year plus one year extension. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Question 1a",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Ability to meet the requirements of the specification "
},
{
"name": "Technical Question 1b",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Administration and management of contract"
},
{
"name": "Commercial submission",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost submission for the tender. Please see tender documents for commercial template"
},
{
"name": "Technical Question 2a",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Trainer experience and credibility "
},
{
"name": "Technical Question 2b",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Demonstration of Delivery Expertise"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see tender documents for all conditions of participation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see tender documents for all conditions of participation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Government Policy, Legislation & Government Business Learning & Development Offer",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"description": "The tender documents consist of ITT, Specification, Technical Response Template, Commercial Response template and Welsh Government Terms and Conditions for Services",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"description": "Please see tender documents for the tender technical details",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035550-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035550-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T17:13:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is being conducted on behalf of the Welsh Ministers to establish a contract for the Corporate Induction Learning Offer. Bidders are invited to submit Bids to be awarded the Contract for the Policy, Legislation & Government Business Learning & Development Offer.\nThe aim of this contract is to develop and deliver learning and development solutions so as to equip relevant Welsh Government officials with the necessary skills, knowledge & behaviours required for their roles so that they can effectively develop and implement policy and work on government business and constitutional matters relating to Wales. ",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment will be made in arrears within 30 days of receipt of a valid and agreed invoice. Invoices must show a full breakdown of costs that clearly correlate with the successful Bidder’s tender.\nPlease see Specification and Terms and Conditions for Services documents for all payment terms"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "E-Tender Information:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n- Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User\nperforming the Registration.\n- On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n- The Password will be sent by e-mail to the email address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n- In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n- Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click “Forgot your password?”\n- Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation.\n- If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must not register again.\n- Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.\n- Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n- Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration. Please contact the\nHelpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n- Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 14:00. Late bids will not be accepted.\nHow To Find The ITT:\n- Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT’s Open to all Suppliers’\n- The e-tender references for this contract are: project_46113 and itt_85216\n- Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the 'Express an Interest'\nbutton. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers’ area to the ‘My ITT’s’ on the home page.\n- You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification and technical envelopes along with any relevant documents in the\n‘Attachments’ area.\n- Any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages’ area to contact the buyer directly – Please do not contact the named person at the top\nof this notice.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on\nSell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=105095\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Doyle",
"email": "jennifer.doyle@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024878-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T13:52:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ddb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ddb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Government Business Learning & Development",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pipeline notice for the Welsh Government planned requirements for Government Business Learning & Development",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024878-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024878-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:52:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}