← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Welsh Government - Minimising the Costs of the school day and mitigating the impacts of poverty on education

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Mar 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This notice is to notify the market of the intention to award this contract, following an open tender process. Welsh Government invited tenders to support the mitigation of the impacts of poverty and poverty stigma on learners and to support schools and settings with resources and advice to minimise the costs of the school day. In addition to these measures, Welsh Government wishes to raise the awareness of the impacts of poverty on learners by engaging with learner voice and lived experiences as part of a national conversation around poverty. The contract will run for a minimum of three years initially.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Minimising the Costs of the school day and mitigating the impacts of poverty on education

Statusactive
Value£799,867
Contract periodFrom 6 Apr 2026 to 5 Apr 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0615c3
Latest release ID026196-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 11:57:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009619-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026196-2026
3 Feb 2026tender009619-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026196-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T11:57:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Secondary education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Minimising the Costs of the school day and mitigating the impacts of poverty on education",
      "value": {
        "amount": 799867.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 959840.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Extension Period may be applied as a single continuous extension or in shorter increments (e.g., 12 + 12 months), provided that the cumulative Extension Period does not exceed 24 months. The Client may only exercise an extension where the Contractor has demonstrated: \n•\tsatisfactory performance against all standard outputs, project aims and reporting obligations.\n•\tcompliance with all contractual, statutory, and policy requirements; and\n•\tcontinued ability to deliver value for money.\nThe Client reserves the right not to extend the Contract if organisational priorities, funding availability, or policy direction change. The Client is under no obligation to exercise the extension option, and the Contractor shall have no claim against the Client in the event that the option is not taken up. "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026196-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026196-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T11:57:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRRB-6419-YCNR",
          "name": "Children North East"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PRRB-6419-YCNR",
                "name": "Children North East"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C214/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welsh Government - Minimising the Costs of the school day and mitigating the impacts of poverty on education",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to notify the market of the intention to award this contract, following an open tender process. \nWelsh Government invited tenders to support the mitigation of the impacts of poverty and poverty stigma on learners and to support schools and settings with resources and advice to minimise the costs of the school day. In addition to these measures, Welsh Government wishes to raise the awareness of the impacts of poverty on learners by engaging with learner voice and lived experiences as part of a national conversation around poverty. The contract will run for a minimum of three years initially.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Smith",
        "email": "kate.smith@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRRB-6419-YCNR",
      "name": "Children North East",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne ",
        "postalCode": "NE15 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "89 Denhill Park"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRRB-6419-YCNR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@children-ne.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026196-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026196-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T11:57:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Primary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Secondary education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Minimising the Costs of the school day and mitigating the impacts of poverty on education",
      "value": {
        "amount": 799867.33,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 959840.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Extension Period may be applied as a single continuous extension or in shorter increments (e.g., 12 + 12 months), provided that the cumulative Extension Period does not exceed 24 months. The Client may only exercise an extension where the Contractor has demonstrated: \n•\tsatisfactory performance against all standard outputs, project aims and reporting obligations.\n•\tcompliance with all contractual, statutory, and policy requirements; and\n•\tcontinued ability to deliver value for money.\nThe Client reserves the right not to extend the Contract if organisational priorities, funding availability, or policy direction change. The Client is under no obligation to exercise the extension option, and the Contractor shall have no claim against the Client in the event that the option is not taken up. "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026196-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026196-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T11:57:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRRB-6419-YCNR",
          "name": "Children North East"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PRRB-6419-YCNR",
                "name": "Children North East"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C214/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welsh Government - Minimising the Costs of the school day and mitigating the impacts of poverty on education",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to notify the market of the intention to award this contract, following an open tender process. \nWelsh Government invited tenders to support the mitigation of the impacts of poverty and poverty stigma on learners and to support schools and settings with resources and advice to minimise the costs of the school day. In addition to these measures, Welsh Government wishes to raise the awareness of the impacts of poverty on learners by engaging with learner voice and lived experiences as part of a national conversation around poverty. The contract will run for a minimum of three years initially.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Smith",
        "email": "kate.smith@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRRB-6419-YCNR",
      "name": "Children North East",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne ",
        "postalCode": "NE15 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "89 Denhill Park"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRRB-6419-YCNR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@children-ne.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2026 · 009619-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009619-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T16:30:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C214/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An optional extension period of up to 24 months in total. The Client may only exercise an extension where the Contractor has demonstrated: \n- satisfactory performance against all standard outputs, project aims and reporting obligations.\n- compliance with all contractual, statutory, and policy requirements; and\n- continued ability to deliver value for money."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Policy Context",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Policy Context"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed projects and timeline",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Proposed projects and timeline"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resources, Expertise and Skills",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Resources, Expertise and Skills"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management and Risks",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Management and Risks"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Response"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Welsh Government - Minimising the Costs of the school day and mitigating the impacts of poverty on education",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "009619-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009619-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T16:30:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Government is inviting tenders to support the mitigation of the impacts of poverty and poverty stigma on learners and to support schools and settings with resources and advice to minimise the costs of the school day. In addition to these measures Welsh Government wishes to raise the awareness of the impacts of poverty on learners by engaging with learner voice and lived experiences as part of a national conversation around poverty.  The contract will run for a minimum of three years initially.",
    "riskDetails": "Please see tender documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-10T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see tender documents"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-03T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\nPlease visit www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk and search for project_61985 or itt_122817",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Smith",
        "email": "kate.smith@gov.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement has been carried out for this contract as the supplier market is expected to be niche."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}