Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Transparency Notice for a continued hosting, maintenance, technical support and further development of the Earth Observation based Welsh Open Data Cube on MS Azure, to support the Living Wales system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066eca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025123-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 12:06:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025123-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025123-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T12:06:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066eca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Data Cube Digital Infrastructure Component of Living Wales Service",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025123-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025123-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T12:06:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHY-5244-LJYW",
"name": "PML APPLICATIONS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25/26-268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Welsh Data Cube Digital Infrastructure Component of Living Wales Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transparency Notice for a continued hosting, maintenance, technical support and further development of the Earth Observation based Welsh Open Data Cube on MS Azure, to support the Living Wales system. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Living Wales (LW) is a long term WG Earth Observation programme, developed over 10 years and dependent on a bespoke digital infrastructure created and maintained by the current supplier. The supplier uniquely hosts the LW system, including the Welsh Data Cube front end, provides technical maintenance, and develops required functionality. Welsh Government has transferred data storage in house and can selected outputs, but cannot deliver the core system, hosting, or specialist support internally. As LW is not yet finalised, only PML can provide continuity and maintain system integrity. A direct award is necessary to avoid service disruption and ensure continued delivery until the system can be competitively transitioned in future.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ictprocurement@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHY-5244-LJYW",
"name": "PML APPLICATIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prospect Place West Hoe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHY-5244-LJYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "forinfo@pml-applications.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025123-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T12:06:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066eca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Data Cube Digital Infrastructure Component of Living Wales Service",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025123-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025123-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T12:06:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHY-5244-LJYW",
"name": "PML APPLICATIONS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25/26-268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Welsh Data Cube Digital Infrastructure Component of Living Wales Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transparency Notice for a continued hosting, maintenance, technical support and further development of the Earth Observation based Welsh Open Data Cube on MS Azure, to support the Living Wales system. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Living Wales (LW) is a long term WG Earth Observation programme, developed over 10 years and dependent on a bespoke digital infrastructure created and maintained by the current supplier. The supplier uniquely hosts the LW system, including the Welsh Data Cube front end, provides technical maintenance, and develops required functionality. Welsh Government has transferred data storage in house and can selected outputs, but cannot deliver the core system, hosting, or specialist support internally. As LW is not yet finalised, only PML can provide continuity and maintain system integrity. A direct award is necessary to avoid service disruption and ensure continued delivery until the system can be competitively transitioned in future.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ictprocurement@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHY-5244-LJYW",
"name": "PML APPLICATIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prospect Place West Hoe"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHY-5244-LJYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "forinfo@pml-applications.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}