← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Weight Management Service

Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →

BuyerLondon Borough of Harrow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

The contract with Slimming World has resulted in a significant financial saving within the Tier 2 weight management budget. Mobilisation has been efficient and low‑risk, as Slimming World is already well established within the local community and has strong existing links with community groups and primary care. This arrangement provides continuity of service while ensuring best value for public funds.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£39,857

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a726
Latest release ID050101-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 09:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050101-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050101-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T10:10:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01242071",
          "name": "MILES-BRAMWELL EXECUTIVE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weight Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract with Slimming World has resulted in a significant financial saving within the Tier 2 weight management budget. Mobilisation has been efficient and low‑risk, as Slimming World is already well established within the local community and has strong existing links with community groups and primary care.\nThis arrangement provides continuity of service while ensuring best value for public funds.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01242071",
      "name": "MILES-BRAMWELL EXECUTIVE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clover   Nook Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slimmingworld.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01242071",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.partnerships@slimmingworld.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZX-8588-VHJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39857,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47829
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050101-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050101-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T10:10:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050101-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050101-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T10:10:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a726",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01242071",
          "name": "MILES-BRAMWELL EXECUTIVE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weight Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract with Slimming World has resulted in a significant financial saving within the Tier 2 weight management budget. Mobilisation has been efficient and low‑risk, as Slimming World is already well established within the local community and has strong existing links with community groups and primary care.\nThis arrangement provides continuity of service while ensuring best value for public funds.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01242071",
      "name": "MILES-BRAMWELL EXECUTIVE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clover   Nook Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slimmingworld.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01242071",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.partnerships@slimmingworld.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZX-8588-VHJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39857,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47829
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050101-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050101-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T10:10:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}