← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Weed Killing Technology

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Transport for London (Asset Performance and Delivery team - Track) is looking into the possibility of changing the weed-killing approach by utilising technology, secured to a wagon, which identifies where there is a weed and only sprays weedkiller on weeds, resulting in reduced use of glyphosate weedkiller. Suppliers, who can offer this type of technology of alternative type, which could achieve the same or similar outcome, are invited to participate in market engagement.

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Spraying machinery for agriculture or horticulture 16400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 26 Oct 2026 to 25 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Spraying machinery for agriculture or horticultureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Spraying machinery for agriculture or horticulture (16400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 161408 median · 41.7 average (43 of 140 with a bid count)5.6 average (44 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
TfL may undertake the following engagement activities: • Supplier briefing session • Structured questionnaire issued to suppliers • Optional one-to-one supplier engagement meetings • Written clarification questions and responses Suppliers interested in participating in the engagement should register their interest by emailing TrackProcurementTeam@tfl.gov.uk the following information: 1. Company name and company registered number 2. Contact name and email address Further information, briefing documents and engagement invitations will be provided to registered suppliers. Estimated period over which the market engagement is expected to take place is 15/04/2026 to 15/05/2026. Participation in this engagement is voluntary and will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process.engagement15 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c2a
Latest release ID031064-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 14:41:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026planning031064-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spraying machinery for agriculture or horticulture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weed Killing Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (Asset Performance and Delivery team - Track) is looking into the possibility of changing the weed-killing approach by utilising technology, secured to a wagon, which identifies where there is a weed and only sprays weedkiller on weeds, resulting in reduced use of glyphosate weedkiller.\nSuppliers, who can offer this type of technology of alternative type, which could achieve the same or similar outcome, are invited to participate in market engagement.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:41:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "TfL may undertake the following engagement activities:\n• Supplier briefing session\n• Structured questionnaire issued to suppliers\n• Optional one-to-one supplier engagement meetings\n• Written clarification questions and responses\nSuppliers interested in participating in the engagement should register their interest by emailing TrackProcurementTeam@tfl.gov.uk the following information: \n1. Company name and company registered number\n2. Contact name and email address\nFurther information, briefing documents and engagement invitations will be provided to registered suppliers.\nEstimated period over which the market engagement is expected to take place is 15/04/2026 to 15/05/2026.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031064-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-10-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spraying machinery for agriculture or horticulture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weed Killing Technology",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (Asset Performance and Delivery team - Track) is looking into the possibility of changing the weed-killing approach by utilising technology, secured to a wagon, which identifies where there is a weed and only sprays weedkiller on weeds, resulting in reduced use of glyphosate weedkiller.\nSuppliers, who can offer this type of technology of alternative type, which could achieve the same or similar outcome, are invited to participate in market engagement.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:41:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "TfL may undertake the following engagement activities:\n• Supplier briefing session\n• Structured questionnaire issued to suppliers\n• Optional one-to-one supplier engagement meetings\n• Written clarification questions and responses\nSuppliers interested in participating in the engagement should register their interest by emailing TrackProcurementTeam@tfl.gov.uk the following information: \n1. Company name and company registered number\n2. Contact name and email address\nFurther information, briefing documents and engagement invitations will be provided to registered suppliers.\nEstimated period over which the market engagement is expected to take place is 15/04/2026 to 15/05/2026.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}