Lot 1
Procured via Direct Award
Award criteria
price
Appointment of a consultant to project manage a town centre building improvement grant scheme, including coordination of works and support for property owners and stakeholders.
UKG37
Procured via Direct Award
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,941 | 4 median · 31.2 average (2,553 of 6,941 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,832 of 6,941 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 14 | 14 median · 17.7 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050119-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 10:54:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050119-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050119-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T11:54:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050119-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02360907",
"name": "Berrys"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procured via Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wednesbury"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wednesbury Town Centre Building Improvement Project (Wednesbury Levelling Up Partnership)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment of a consultant to project manage a town centre building improvement grant scheme, including coordination of works and support for property owners and stakeholders.",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, due to extreme urgency arising from unforeseen delays in the confirmation of Levelling Up Partnership programme requirements, which left the council with limited time to mobilise support. To meet strict delivery deadlines and avoid risking programme funding, the council appointed a supplier with prior experience delivering similar schemes for the authority, who was uniquely positioned to begin work immediately. The use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is considered lawful as the urgency was unforeseeable, not caused by the authority, and no other supplier could meet the required timescales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinton_felicio@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02360907",
"name": "Berrys",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berrys, 42 Headlands"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02360907",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Berrys"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17895",
"name": "Sandwell Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sandwell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050119-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050119-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050119-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T11:54:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050119-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02360907",
"name": "Berrys"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procured via Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wednesbury"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wednesbury Town Centre Building Improvement Project (Wednesbury Levelling Up Partnership)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment of a consultant to project manage a town centre building improvement grant scheme, including coordination of works and support for property owners and stakeholders.",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, due to extreme urgency arising from unforeseen delays in the confirmation of Levelling Up Partnership programme requirements, which left the council with limited time to mobilise support. To meet strict delivery deadlines and avoid risking programme funding, the council appointed a supplier with prior experience delivering similar schemes for the authority, who was uniquely positioned to begin work immediately. The use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is considered lawful as the urgency was unforeseeable, not caused by the authority, and no other supplier could meet the required timescales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140847",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B693DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinton_felicio@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02360907",
"name": "Berrys",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berrys, 42 Headlands"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02360907",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Berrys"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17895",
"name": "Sandwell Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sandwell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050119-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050119-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}