← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WebTCMI Regional Data Ingestions

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Ingestion of additional data into the existing WebTCMI (Tunnel Monitoring) solution

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier has designed and built the existing solution and also hosts and maintains the solution. This contract is to add more data into that solution
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

WebTCMI Data Ingestion #41241

Statuspending
Value£417,000
Contract periodFrom 30 May 2025 to 30 May 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050ff8
Latest release ID020152-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 14:44:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025award, contract020152-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020152-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T15:44:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WebTCMI Data Ingestion #41241",
      "value": {
        "amount": 417000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 500400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional data ingestion for other Network Rail regions is a permittede modification up to internal approved value"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020152-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020152-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-09T15:44:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
          "name": "Jeremy Benn Associates"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WebTCMI Regional Data Ingestions",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ingestion of additional data into the existing WebTCMI (Tunnel Monitoring) solution",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has designed and built the existing solution and also hosts and maintains the solution.  This contract is to add more data into that solution",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Harries",
        "email": "richard.harries@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07720513321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
      "name": "Jeremy Benn Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skipton, North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North, Broughton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jbaconsulting.com/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.gubbin@jbaconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020152-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020152-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T15:44:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "WebTCMI Data Ingestion #41241",
      "value": {
        "amount": 417000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 500400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional data ingestion for other Network Rail regions is a permittede modification up to internal approved value"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020152-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020152-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-09T15:44:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
          "name": "Jeremy Benn Associates"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ff8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WebTCMI Regional Data Ingestions",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ingestion of additional data into the existing WebTCMI (Tunnel Monitoring) solution",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has designed and built the existing solution and also hosts and maintains the solution.  This contract is to add more data into that solution",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Harries",
        "email": "richard.harries@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07720513321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
      "name": "Jeremy Benn Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Skipton, North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North, Broughton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jbaconsulting.com/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.gubbin@jbaconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}