← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Website Development - Sheffield Museums

Buyer: Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust →

BuyerSheffield Galleries and Museums Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Contract to develop, design and build a website for a museums and galleries service

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

World wide web (www) site design services 72413000World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract to develop, design and build a flexible digital platform for a new charitable museums Trust. The website will need significant and diverse functionality to reflect our work and the needs of our audience.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience of similar work — 20
Understanding of brief — 20
Realistic response to timescale — 15
Outline methodology — 25
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1World wide web (www) site design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site design services (72413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE32401 median · 6.9 average (24 of 40 with a bid count)1.6 average (26 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004671-2021-Website-1

Statusactive
Value£89,335

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0299b0
Latest release ID004671-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 09 2021 09:16:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2021award, contract004671-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004671-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 40,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 39,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 40,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-09T09:16:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8004",
    "name": "Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615642-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004671-2021-Website-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8005",
          "name": "Lewis Creative Consultants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for a future service level agreement regarding ongoing development and maintenance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract to develop, design and build a flexible digital platform  for a new charitable museums Trust.\nThe website will need significant and diverse functionality to reflect our work and the needs of our audience.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience of similar work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding of brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Realistic response to timescale",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Outline methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Development - Sheffield Museums",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to develop, design and build a website for a museums and galleries service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8004",
      "name": "Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leader House, Surrey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museums-sheffield.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31889",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jennifer.cocker@museums-sheffield.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142782652"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8005",
      "name": "Lewis Creative Consultants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewis Creative Consultants"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004671-2021-Website-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89335,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004671-2021-Website-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222178)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2021 · 004671-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004671-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 40,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 39,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 40,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-09T09:16:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8004",
    "name": "Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615642-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004671-2021-Website-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8005",
          "name": "Lewis Creative Consultants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0299b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for a future service level agreement regarding ongoing development and maintenance"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract to develop, design and build a flexible digital platform  for a new charitable museums Trust.\nThe website will need significant and diverse functionality to reflect our work and the needs of our audience.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience of similar work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding of brief",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Realistic response to timescale",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Outline methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Development - Sheffield Museums",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to develop, design and build a website for a museums and galleries service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8004",
      "name": "Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leader House, Surrey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museums-sheffield.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31889",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jennifer.cocker@museums-sheffield.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142782652"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8005",
      "name": "Lewis Creative Consultants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lewis Creative Consultants"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004671-2021-Website-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89335,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004671-2021-Website-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222178)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}