← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Website Design, Development and Hosting

Buyer: Sanctuary Housing Association →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSanctuary Housing Association
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jul 2026
Value£2,800,000
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Sanctuary is seeking a Website Development and Content Management System provider to deliver, design and develop secure hosting maintenance and ongoing technical support for Sanctuary websites.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 28 Feb 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — See Tender Documents for full details (80%)
Price — See Tender Documents for full details (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,6751 median · 15.5 average (2,500 of 6,675 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,976 of 6,675 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3511 median · 13.1 average (145 of 351 with a bid count)2.4 average (162 of 351 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)39813 median · 15 average (4 of 398 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 398 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2bc
Latest release ID062450-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 15:27:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062450-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-20T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailswww.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026tenderUpdate062450-2026
2 Jul 2026tender062443-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062450-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T16:27:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHR-9786-XQJM",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SGC2035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "See Tender documents for further details"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 7
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Tender Documents for full details"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Tender Documents for full details"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See tender documents for detials",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Design, Development and Hosting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062450-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062450-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:27:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This will be a three stage process. See ITT document for details."
    },
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "062450-2026",
        "description": "Previously published Related Notices:\nUK1: Pipeline notice: 2026/S 000-045342\nUK2: Preliminary market engagement notice: 2026/S 000-029062"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Sanctuary is seeking a Website Development and Content Management System provider to deliver, design and develop secure hosting maintenance and ongoing technical support for Sanctuary websites.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHR-9786-XQJM",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHR-9786-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Group Procurement",
        "email": "Group.Procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905334000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062450-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "062450-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T16:27:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHR-9786-XQJM",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SGC2035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "See Tender documents for further details"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 7
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Tender Documents for full details"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Tender Documents for full details"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See tender documents for detials",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Design, Development and Hosting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062450-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062450-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:27:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This will be a three stage process. See ITT document for details."
    },
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "062450-2026",
        "description": "Previously published Related Notices:\nUK1: Pipeline notice: 2026/S 000-045342\nUK2: Preliminary market engagement notice: 2026/S 000-029062"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Sanctuary is seeking a Website Development and Content Management System provider to deliver, design and develop secure hosting maintenance and ongoing technical support for Sanctuary websites.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHR-9786-XQJM",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHR-9786-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Group Procurement",
        "email": "Group.Procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905334000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2026 · 062443-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062443-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T16:18:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHR-9786-XQJM",
    "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SGC2035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "See Tender documents for further details"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 7
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Tender Documents for full details"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "See Tender Documents for full details"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Design, Development and Hosting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062443-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062443-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:18:59+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This will be a three stage process. See ITT document for details."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Sanctuary is seeking a Website Development and Content Management System provider to deliver, design and develop secure hosting maintenance and ongoing technical support for Sanctuary websites.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-27T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHR-9786-XQJM",
      "name": "Sanctuary Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary House, Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary-tenders.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHR-9786-XQJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Group Procurement",
        "email": "Group.Procurement@sanctuary.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1905334000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}