← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Website Design, Build and Support

Buyer: City of Sunderland College →

BuyerCity of Sunderland College
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Mar 2025
Value£250,000
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The College, has a requirement for the creation of four separate websites for a period of 36 months, with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.The expectation is that implementation will commence mid 2025 with live launch by mid 2026.Requirement to replace our current website architecture with a solution which enhances the user experience, streamlines the course application process, enables seamless mobile-first platforms that prioritise accessibility, optimise student recruitment, and integrate effectively with internal systems such as Pro Solution. As part of the development, the successful tenderer will provide an efficient and modern content management system (CMS) enabling streamlined website management and improved functionality for users and administrators alike.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Web server software development services 72212222Networking, Internet and intranet software development services 72212200

Lot details

Lot 1

The College, has a requirement for the creation of four separate websites for a period of 36 months, with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.The expectation is that implementation will commence mid 2025 with live launch by mid 2026.Requirement to replace our current website architecture with a solution which enhances the user experience, streamlines the course application process, enables seamless mobile-first platforms that prioritise accessibility, optimise student recruitment, and integrate effectively with internal systems such as Pro Solution. As part of the development, the successful tenderer will provide an efficient and modern content management system (CMS) enabling streamlined website management and improved functionality for users and administrators alike.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Mobilisation, Maintenance and Hosting — 37

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Web server software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Web server software development services (72212222); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC23132 median · 2.8 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)1.2 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6785 median · 5.9 average (13 of 678 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 678 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e5d5
Latest release ID006521-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 09:12:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-19T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006521-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006521-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T09:12:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12937",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SUN REF 148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The College, has a requirement for the creation of four separate websites for a period of 36 months, with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.The expectation is that implementation will commence mid 2025 with live launch by mid 2026.Requirement to replace our current website architecture with a solution which enhances the user experience, streamlines the course application process, enables seamless mobile-first platforms that prioritise accessibility, optimise student recruitment, and integrate effectively with internal systems such as Pro Solution. As part of the development, the successful tenderer will provide an efficient and modern content management system (CMS) enabling streamlined website management and improved functionality for users and administrators alike.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation, Maintenance and Hosting",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "37"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Design, Build and Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The College, has a requirement for the creation of four separate websites for a period of 36 months, with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.The expectation is that implementation will commence mid 2025 with live launch by mid 2026.Requirement to replace our current website architecture with a solution which enhances the user experience, streamlines the course application process, enables seamless mobile-first platforms that prioritise accessibility, optimise student recruitment, and integrate effectively with internal systems such as Pro Solution. As part of the development, the successful tenderer will provide an efficient and modern content management system (CMS) enabling streamlined website management and improved functionality for users and administrators alike.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Refer to Procurement Documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12937",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland ",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Sunderland College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement ",
        "email": "sam.hammond@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915116000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118144",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Sunderland College "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006521-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006521-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T09:12:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12937",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SUN REF 148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The College, has a requirement for the creation of four separate websites for a period of 36 months, with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.The expectation is that implementation will commence mid 2025 with live launch by mid 2026.Requirement to replace our current website architecture with a solution which enhances the user experience, streamlines the course application process, enables seamless mobile-first platforms that prioritise accessibility, optimise student recruitment, and integrate effectively with internal systems such as Pro Solution. As part of the development, the successful tenderer will provide an efficient and modern content management system (CMS) enabling streamlined website management and improved functionality for users and administrators alike.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation, Maintenance and Hosting",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "37"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Design, Build and Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The College, has a requirement for the creation of four separate websites for a period of 36 months, with the option to extend for 2 x 12 months.The expectation is that implementation will commence mid 2025 with live launch by mid 2026.Requirement to replace our current website architecture with a solution which enhances the user experience, streamlines the course application process, enables seamless mobile-first platforms that prioritise accessibility, optimise student recruitment, and integrate effectively with internal systems such as Pro Solution. As part of the development, the successful tenderer will provide an efficient and modern content management system (CMS) enabling streamlined website management and improved functionality for users and administrators alike.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Refer to Procurement Documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12937",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland ",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Sunderland College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement ",
        "email": "sam.hammond@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915116000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118144",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Sunderland College "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}