← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRoyal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This contract facilitates the automated processing of citizen and business web forms directly into the Council's backend database.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for an automated online form system called webCAPTURE. It meets the Council's need to handle a high volume of everyday Council Tax and Business Rates requests more efficiently online. Reducing manual input, the system securely takes information from public web forms and updates them directly into the Council's main system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,1921 median · 7.9 average (1,398 of 4,192 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,612 of 4,192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ191 median · 2.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded lawfully as a direct award under the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework agreement (Agreement ID: RM1557.14). A separate call for competition is not required because the overarching framework was already advertised and competed nationally on the Find a Tender service. Therefore, individual call-off contracts placed through the framework's online catalogue are legally exempt from being advertised a second time. The framework rules mandate a strict, un-negotiable process where the buyer must search the online catalogue using generic keywords and apply objective filters to find a suitable service. Deviating from this process by running a separate tender or negotiation is strictly prohibited and would breach the framework terms. Following this required filtering process, Govtech Solutions Limited was identified as the only supplier on the shortlist whose fixed catalogue entry met all of the Council's specific technical and service requirements. Because they were the sole suitable provider capable of meeting the need, a direct award to them is the legally compliant outcome.
Rationale classificationsService contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058816-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£208,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bac0
Latest release ID058816-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 09:38:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract058816-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-23T10:38:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140090",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058816-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06841737",
          "name": "Govtech  Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bac0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for an automated online form system called webCAPTURE. It meets the Council's need to handle a high volume of everyday Council Tax and Business Rates requests more efficiently online. Reducing manual input, the system securely takes information from public web forms and updates them directly into the Council's main system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WebCapture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This contract facilitates the automated processing of citizen and business web forms directly into the Council's backend database.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded lawfully as a direct award under the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework agreement (Agreement ID: RM1557.14). A separate call for competition is not required because the overarching framework was already advertised and competed nationally on the Find a Tender service. Therefore, individual call-off contracts placed through the framework's online catalogue are legally exempt from being advertised a second time.  \nThe framework rules mandate a strict, un-negotiable process where the buyer must search the online catalogue using generic keywords and apply objective filters to find a suitable service. Deviating from this process by running a separate tender or negotiation is strictly prohibited and would breach the framework terms. \nFollowing this required filtering process, Govtech Solutions Limited was identified as the only supplier on the shortlist whose fixed catalogue entry met all of the Council's specific technical and service requirements. Because they were the sole suitable provider capable of meeting the need, a direct award to them is the legally compliant outcome.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140090",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL61RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbwm.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aaron Fernandes",
        "email": "aaron.fernandes@rbwm.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06841737",
      "name": "Govtech  Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06841737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Govtech  Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117435",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058816-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058816-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058816-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058816-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-23T10:38:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140090",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058816-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06841737",
          "name": "Govtech  Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bac0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "One year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for an automated online form system called webCAPTURE. It meets the Council's need to handle a high volume of everyday Council Tax and Business Rates requests more efficiently online. Reducing manual input, the system securely takes information from public web forms and updates them directly into the Council's main system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WebCapture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This contract facilitates the automated processing of citizen and business web forms directly into the Council's backend database.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded lawfully as a direct award under the CCS G-Cloud 14 framework agreement (Agreement ID: RM1557.14). A separate call for competition is not required because the overarching framework was already advertised and competed nationally on the Find a Tender service. Therefore, individual call-off contracts placed through the framework's online catalogue are legally exempt from being advertised a second time.  \nThe framework rules mandate a strict, un-negotiable process where the buyer must search the online catalogue using generic keywords and apply objective filters to find a suitable service. Deviating from this process by running a separate tender or negotiation is strictly prohibited and would breach the framework terms. \nFollowing this required filtering process, Govtech Solutions Limited was identified as the only supplier on the shortlist whose fixed catalogue entry met all of the Council's specific technical and service requirements. Because they were the sole suitable provider capable of meeting the need, a direct award to them is the legally compliant outcome.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140090",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL61RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Ives Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbwm.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aaron Fernandes",
        "email": "aaron.fernandes@rbwm.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06841737",
      "name": "Govtech  Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06841737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Govtech  Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117435",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058816-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058816-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}