← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Web Content Designer

Buyer: Sport Wales →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSport Wales
StatusAwarded
Deadline28 Nov 2025
Value£20,000
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Award Notice of Web Content Designer tender.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Web Content Designer

Statusactive
Value£18,620
Contract periodFrom 12 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d76a
Latest release ID083950-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 15:06:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069865-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083950-2025
30 Oct 2025tender069865-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T15:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-524477",
    "name": "Sport Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Web Content Designer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18620,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22344
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083950-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083950-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T15:06:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNZV-3975-YQVV",
          "name": "Marvell Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Content Designer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award Notice of Web Content Designer tender.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-524477",
      "name": "Sport Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sport Wales National Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sport.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "524477",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Davies",
        "email": "matt.davies@sport.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZV-3975-YQVV",
      "name": "Marvell Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkhamsted",
        "postalCode": "HP4 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Claridge Court, Lower King's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZV-3975-YQVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@marvell.consulting"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083950-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T15:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-524477",
    "name": "Sport Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "73300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Web Content Designer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18620,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22344
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083950-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083950-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T15:06:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNZV-3975-YQVV",
          "name": "Marvell Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Content Designer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award Notice of Web Content Designer tender.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-524477",
      "name": "Sport Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sport Wales National Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sport.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "524477",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Davies",
        "email": "matt.davies@sport.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZV-3975-YQVV",
      "name": "Marvell Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berkhamsted",
        "postalCode": "HP4 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Claridge Court, Lower King's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZV-3975-YQVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@marvell.consulting"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Oct 2025 · 069865-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069865-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:29:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-524477",
    "name": "Sport Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Skills & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Bidders must score 3 or above in all Skills and Experience requirements to be considered eligible for the project to be applied at the discretion of Sport Wales."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Web Content Designer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350422",
        "description": "Tender Document - Welsh",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350423",
        "description": "Tender Document - English",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "069865-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069865-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:29:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "The Web Content Designer will work closely with the Digital Marketing Lead and Digital Programme Lead to: Create new content. Draft new, user-centred web content where user needs or gaps are identified. Ensure all content is actionable, purposeful and easy to understand. Rework existing content. Rewrite identified pages to make content actionable, accessible, and aligned with the needs of the user. Transform long or complex materials into clear, web-ready summaries with links to supporting information. Follow Sport Wales’ style and Governance. Follow Sport Wales’ content governance principles and brand guidelines. Write in plain English and Welsh, aiming for a reading age of 9–11. Use a consistent tone, structure, and design patterns across all content. Ensure Accessibility and Compliance. Apply best practice for headings, structuring, alt text, styles, and accessible formats. Comply with the Public Sector Bodies (Websites and Mobile Applications) Accessibility Regulations 2018. Demonstrate a strong understanding of WCAG 2.2 AA standards. Design for our audiences. Ensure every page is purposeful and serves one or more of our key audience groups. Base all design choices on evidence from our user research. Optimise for searchability and SEO. Create content with user search behaviour in mind. Ensure discoverability by using language that users are likely to search for. Deliver bilingually. Ensure Welsh Language content is treated no less favourably than English Language. Bilingual Welsh/English language web-ready content is mandatory, to be delivered either via the successful supplier directly or through sub-contracted arrangements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-524477",
      "name": "Sport Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sport Wales National Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sport.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "524477",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Davies",
        "email": "matt.davies@sport.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}