← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Weapons Lights & Optics

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

<p>Weapons Lights & Optics including tac-illuminators</p>

Categories

Weapons, ammunition and associated parts 35300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Dec 2026 to 31 Dec 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weapons, ammunition and associated partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Weapons, ammunition and associated parts (35300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1459 median · 8 average (4 of 145 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052077
Latest release ID040231-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 16:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040231-2025
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040230-2025
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040044-2025
23 May 2025planning025685-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T17:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weapons Lights & Optics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>Weapons Lights & Optics including tac-illuminators</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vic Snedker",
        "email": "Vic.Snedker@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040231-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040231-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T17:50:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 040231-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T17:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weapons Lights & Optics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>Weapons Lights & Optics including tac-illuminators</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vic Snedker",
        "email": "Vic.Snedker@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040231-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040231-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T17:50:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040230-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T17:48:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weapons Lights & Optics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>Weapons Lights & Optics including tac-illuminators</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vic Snedker",
        "email": "Vic.Snedker@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040230-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040230-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T17:48:34+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040044-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040044-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T14:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weapons Lights & Optics",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>Weapons Lights & Optics including tac-illuminators</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vic Snedker",
        "email": "Vic.Snedker@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040044-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040044-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T14:11:59+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 025685-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T09:57:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Weapons Lights & Optics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>Weapons Lights & Optics including tac-illuminators</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Hurst",
        "email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025685-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025685-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T09:57:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}