TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Wealden District Council - Energy Procurement Oct 2024

Electricity
Mains gas
Petroleum products
+2 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wealden District Council: "Wealden District Council - Energy Procurement Oct 2024". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWealden District CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wealden District Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wealden District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
66.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWealden District Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSDynamic market
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Sept 2024, 14:34 BST
Last source update3 Sept 2024, 14:34 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationElectricity, Mains gas, Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0497c1
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice covers electricity and/or gas supply procurement services awarded via the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102. The tender process was managed by Equity Energies.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    3 Sept 2024, 14:34 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    3 Sept 2024, 14:34 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    3 Sept 2024, 14:34 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Wealden District Council - HH Electricity
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Supply of HH Electricity for Wealden District Council
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Wealden District Council - NHH Electricity
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Supply of NHH Electricity for Wealden District Council
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Wealden District Council - Gas
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Supply of Gas for Wealden District Council
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Sept 2024, 14:34 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £391,225
  6. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £196,693
  7. Contract active
    Signed 30 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £377,392
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Yu Energy
Not published · Not published · active
Yu Energy
Not published · Not published · active
SEFE ENERGY LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Wealden District Council - HH Electricity
£391,225 · signed 31 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Wealden District Council - NHH Electricity
£196,693 · signed 31 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Wealden District Council - Gas
£377,392 · signed 30 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
bids: 1 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 2)
smeBids: 0 (lot 2)
bids: 3 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 3)
smeBids: 0 (lot 3)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Wealden District Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-123435
View buyer profile
  • Wealden District Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Wealden District Council Vicarage Lane, Hailsham, UK, BN27 2AX
  • Public Procurement Review Service
    reviewBody

    Cabinet Office, London
    +44 3450103503
  • SEFE ENERGY LIMITED
    supplier

    5th floor, 8 first street, manchester, UK, M15 4RP
  • Yu Energy
    supplier

    Unit 2, Horizon Place, Mellors Way, Nottingham, UKF14, NG8 6PY
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published