Lot 1
No lot description published.
Weald of Kent Grammar School is a large sized selective grammar school, with academy status for girls aged 11–18 and co-educational sixth form for students aged 16–18. The school operates across two campuses located in Tonbridge and Sevenoaks, Kent and boasts state of the art facilities. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the approximate 600 students at our Sevenoaks campus and 1500 in Tonbridge, with 200 teaching and support staff who work across both. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from August 2025 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract. The school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the school, which currently includes: Sevenoaks Campus -3 Floor building which includes DT, Science, Food and general classrooms, dance studio, sports hall, main hall, dining hall and office space. Approx. Square Metres: 6507 Tonbridge Campus -The school has six, multi-storey stand-alone buildings (named as Main Building, Maths, Humanities, New Science, Sports Hall and 6th Form Hub). These buildings house educational, dining, sport and office facilities. Approx. Square Metres: -Eng/Hums: 3149 -Main Build: 5325 -Maths: 1113 -Sports Hall: 1837 -New Science 720 -New classrooms 224 Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract: Tonbridge Contract Cost: £156,588.41 Sevenoaks Contract Cost: £58,745.83 Total Contract Value = £646,000.00 Weald of Kent expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school. As a school who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet. See SQ Document for more information To view this notice, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967686506
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050f91 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042005-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 12:22:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042005-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | tender | 020008-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042005-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-22T13:22:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9866-JTZV",
"name": "Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 646000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 646000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042005-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042005-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T13:22:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155294",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weald of Kent Grammar School is a large sized selective grammar school, with academy status for girls aged 11–18 and co-educational sixth form for students aged 16–18. The school operates across two campuses located in Tonbridge and Sevenoaks, Kent and boasts state of the art facilities. \nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the approximate 600 students at our Sevenoaks campus and 1500 in Tonbridge, with 200 teaching and support staff who work across both. \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from August 2025 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract. \nThe school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the school, which currently includes:\nSevenoaks Campus \n-3 Floor building which includes DT, Science, Food and general classrooms, dance studio, sports hall, main hall, dining hall and office space. \nApprox. Square Metres: 6507 \nTonbridge Campus \n-The school has six, multi-storey stand-alone buildings (named as Main Building, Maths, Humanities, New Science, Sports Hall and 6th Form Hub). These buildings house educational, dining, sport and office facilities. \nApprox. Square Metres: \n-Eng/Hums: 3149\n-Main Build: 5325\n-Maths: 1113\n-Sports Hall: 1837\n-New Science 720\n-New classrooms 224\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract:\nTonbridge Contract Cost: £156,588.41\nSevenoaks Contract Cost: £58,745.83\nTotal Contract Value = £646,000.00\nWeald of Kent expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school.\nAs a school who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet.\nSee SQ Document for more information\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967686506",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9866-JTZV",
"name": "Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN9 2JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHV-9866-JTZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155294",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Clarendon Place, King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042005-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-22T13:22:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9866-JTZV",
"name": "Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 646000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 646000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042005-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042005-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T13:22:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155294",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Weald of Kent Grammar School is a large sized selective grammar school, with academy status for girls aged 11–18 and co-educational sixth form for students aged 16–18. The school operates across two campuses located in Tonbridge and Sevenoaks, Kent and boasts state of the art facilities. \nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the approximate 600 students at our Sevenoaks campus and 1500 in Tonbridge, with 200 teaching and support staff who work across both. \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from August 2025 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract. \nThe school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the school, which currently includes:\nSevenoaks Campus \n-3 Floor building which includes DT, Science, Food and general classrooms, dance studio, sports hall, main hall, dining hall and office space. \nApprox. Square Metres: 6507 \nTonbridge Campus \n-The school has six, multi-storey stand-alone buildings (named as Main Building, Maths, Humanities, New Science, Sports Hall and 6th Form Hub). These buildings house educational, dining, sport and office facilities. \nApprox. Square Metres: \n-Eng/Hums: 3149\n-Main Build: 5325\n-Maths: 1113\n-Sports Hall: 1837\n-New Science 720\n-New classrooms 224\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract:\nTonbridge Contract Cost: £156,588.41\nSevenoaks Contract Cost: £58,745.83\nTotal Contract Value = £646,000.00\nWeald of Kent expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school.\nAs a school who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet.\nSee SQ Document for more information\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967686506",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9866-JTZV",
"name": "Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN9 2JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHV-9866-JTZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155294",
"name": "Kent Gurkha Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Clarendon Place, King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020008-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T11:46:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9866-JTZV",
"name": "Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 646000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 646000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 646000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 646000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020008-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020008-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T11:46:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Weald of Kent Grammar School is a large sized selective grammar school, with academy status for girls aged 11–18 and co-educational sixth form for students aged 16–18. The school operates across two campuses located in Tonbridge and Sevenoaks, Kent and boasts state of the art facilities. \nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the approximate 600 students at our Sevenoaks campus and 1500 in Tonbridge, with 200 teaching and support staff who work across both. \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from August 2025 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract. \nThe school year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the school, which currently includes:\nSevenoaks Campus \n-3 Floor building which includes DT, Science, Food and general classrooms, dance studio, sports hall, main hall, dining hall and office space. \nApprox. Square Metres: 6507 \nTonbridge Campus \n-The school has six, multi-storey stand-alone buildings (named as Main Building, Maths, Humanities, New Science, Sports Hall and 6th Form Hub). These buildings house educational, dining, sport and office facilities. \nApprox. Square Metres: \n-Eng/Hums: 3149\n-Main Build: 5325\n-Maths: 1113\n-Sports Hall: 1837\n-New Science 720\n-New classrooms 224\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract:\nTonbridge Contract Cost: £156,588.41\nSevenoaks Contract Cost: £58,745.83\nTotal Contract Value = £646,000.00\nWeald of Kent expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school.\nAs a school who are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet.\nSee SQ Document for more information\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-School-cleaning-services./BADUS7DVE7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/BADUS7DVE7",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/BADUS7DVE7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHV-9866-JTZV",
"name": "Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN9 2JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHV-9866-JTZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}