Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Warwick District Council →
For this PRe-market engagement stage, Warwick District Council (WDC) is looking to appointment a contractor for the maintenance and checks of water features and paddling pools. Detailed specification requirements are shown in the premarket engagement document. We are looking for feedback from the market as to the achievability of the currently identified requirements, as well as any additional considerations and opportunities that should be included. The Council has also made an ambitious commitment to ensure that all of its contracted services are net-zero carbon by 2025. We would like to engage with suppliers to establish how feasible this commitment is within this particular market. The contract is currently anticipated to be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years based on satisfactory performance and mutual agreement. We are currently exploring options regarding: • Contract type - Service Premarket Engagement will be operated as virtual meetings via MSTeams. It will be organised for week commencing the 3rd and 10th November 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed. Suppliers will be awarded a place on a first come-first basis. The Council may choose to include additional event times depending on response.
UKG13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Equipment for swimming pools, Park and playground equipment, Water-treatment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Equipment for swimming pools (43324100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 373 | 10 median · 47.3 average (100 of 373 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (105 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premarket Engagement will be operated as virtual meetings via MSTeams. It will be organised for week commencing the 3rd and 10th November 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed. Suppliers will be awarded a place on a first come-first basis. The Council may choose to include additional event times depending on response. As a premarket engagement exercise, non-attendance of a premarket engagement meeting does not preclude a Supplier from participating in the future procurement opportunity, or disadvantage them in anyway. Any additional information disclosed to suppliers by the Council during the premarket event will be published on the portal. If you are interested in attending this event and / or receiving the tender documents and bidding for this work, can you kindly register on our E Portal http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/ | engagement | 15 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d12f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067300-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 22 2025 07:36:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | planning | 067300-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067300-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T08:36:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d12f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WDC-24363",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WDC- Water feature and paddling pools maintenance and checks",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For this PRe-market engagement stage, Warwick District Council (WDC) is looking to appointment a contractor for the maintenance and checks of water features and paddling pools.\nDetailed specification requirements are shown in the premarket engagement document. \nWe are looking for feedback from the market as to the achievability of the currently identified requirements, as well as any additional considerations and opportunities that should be included.\nThe Council has also made an ambitious commitment to ensure that all of its contracted services are net-zero carbon by 2025. We would like to engage with suppliers to establish how feasible this commitment is within this particular market.\nThe contract is currently anticipated to be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years based on satisfactory performance and mutual agreement. \nWe are currently exploring options regarding:\n•\tContract type - Service\nPremarket Engagement will be operated as virtual meetings via MSTeams. It will be organised for week commencing the 3rd and 10th November 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed. Suppliers will be awarded a place on a first come-first basis. The Council may choose to include additional event times depending on response.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosie Thomas",
"email": "rosie.thomas@warwickdc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T08:36:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Premarket Engagement will be operated as virtual meetings via MSTeams. It will be organised for week commencing the 3rd and 10th November 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed. Suppliers will be awarded a place on a first come-first basis. The Council may choose to include additional event times depending on response. As a premarket engagement exercise, non-attendance of a premarket engagement meeting does not preclude a Supplier from participating in the future procurement opportunity, or disadvantage them in anyway. Any additional information disclosed to suppliers by the Council during the premarket event will be published on the portal.\nIf you are interested in attending this event and / or receiving the tender documents and bidding for this work, can you kindly register on our E Portal http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067300-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T08:36:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d12f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WDC-24363",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WDC- Water feature and paddling pools maintenance and checks",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For this PRe-market engagement stage, Warwick District Council (WDC) is looking to appointment a contractor for the maintenance and checks of water features and paddling pools.\nDetailed specification requirements are shown in the premarket engagement document. \nWe are looking for feedback from the market as to the achievability of the currently identified requirements, as well as any additional considerations and opportunities that should be included.\nThe Council has also made an ambitious commitment to ensure that all of its contracted services are net-zero carbon by 2025. We would like to engage with suppliers to establish how feasible this commitment is within this particular market.\nThe contract is currently anticipated to be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years based on satisfactory performance and mutual agreement. \nWe are currently exploring options regarding:\n•\tContract type - Service\nPremarket Engagement will be operated as virtual meetings via MSTeams. It will be organised for week commencing the 3rd and 10th November 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed. Suppliers will be awarded a place on a first come-first basis. The Council may choose to include additional event times depending on response.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"name": "Warwick District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRT-4122-VWQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosie Thomas",
"email": "rosie.thomas@warwickdc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T08:36:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Premarket Engagement will be operated as virtual meetings via MSTeams. It will be organised for week commencing the 3rd and 10th November 2025. Exact time for meetings to be confirmed. Suppliers will be awarded a place on a first come-first basis. The Council may choose to include additional event times depending on response. As a premarket engagement exercise, non-attendance of a premarket engagement meeting does not preclude a Supplier from participating in the future procurement opportunity, or disadvantage them in anyway. Any additional information disclosed to suppliers by the Council during the premarket event will be published on the portal.\nIf you are interested in attending this event and / or receiving the tender documents and bidding for this work, can you kindly register on our E Portal http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}