← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

WDC - Music and Media services at Oakley Wood Crematorium

Buyer: Warwick District Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWarwick District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Mar 2026
Value£150,000
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Tenders are invited for the provision of Music and Media Services at Oakley Wood Crematorium. There are two service chapels, North and South, each has its own car park, entrance, waiting room, vestry and floral tribute display area. Oakley Wood carries out almost 2,000 cremations each year, for people of all beliefs and none. Services take place between Monday to Saturday from 9am to 4pm. Warwick District Council also manage cemeteries in Leamington Spa, Old Milverton, Warwick and Kenilworth. There are approximately 200 burials each year, most have already had a ceremony before arriving at the cemetery, some will have a service directly at the graveside and a few (less than 20 per year) will use the cemetery chapel in Kenilworth. The Contract Value is approximately £50,000 [per 12 month period] for the core service. Tenderers are requested to provide pricing for additional service options listed in the pricing schedule. Any additional services are optional and do not form part of the core contract pricing. The Authority may choose to take up none, some or all of the additional services at its sole discretion. The provision of any additional services will be subject to internal approval. The contract will run from 1st April 2026 for an initial period of 3 years, until 31st March 2029.

Categories

Multimedia networks 32417000Communication and multimedia software package 48500000Multimedia software package 48520000Music or sound editing software package 48521000Music or sound editing software development services 72212521

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 150,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Apr 2026 to 8 Apr 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Multimedia networks, Communication and multimedia software package, Multimedia software package, Music or sound editing software package, Music or sound editing software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Multimedia networks (32417000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 329233 median · 44.2 average (284 of 923 with a bid count)3.8 average (313 of 923 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)772 median · 2.5 average (4 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065859
Latest release ID015318-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 14:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015318-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-12T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwick-district-council/aspx/home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026tender015318-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T14:49:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
    "name": "Warwick District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WDC00001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60%\nPrice 35%\nCSR 5%\nFull criteria given in the ITT documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Music or sound editing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212521",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Music or sound editing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC - Music and Media services at Oakley Wood Crematorium",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk",
        "description": "Full ITT documents are on Electronic tendering portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "015318-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015318-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T14:49:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the provision of Music and Media Services at Oakley Wood Crematorium.\nThere are two service chapels, North and South, each has its own car park, entrance, waiting room, vestry and floral tribute display area.  \nOakley Wood carries out almost 2,000 cremations each year, for people of all beliefs and none.  \nServices take place between Monday to Saturday from 9am to 4pm.\nWarwick District Council also manage cemeteries in Leamington Spa, Old Milverton, Warwick and Kenilworth.  There are approximately 200 burials each year, most have already had a ceremony before arriving at the cemetery, some will have a service directly at the graveside and a few (less than 20 per year) will use the cemetery chapel in Kenilworth.\nThe Contract Value is approximately £50,000 [per 12 month period] for the core service. Tenderers are requested to provide pricing for additional service options listed in the pricing schedule. Any additional services are optional and do not form part of the core contract pricing. The Authority may choose to take up none, some or all of the additional services at its sole discretion. The provision of any additional services will be subject to internal approval. \nThe contract will run from 1st April 2026 for an initial period of 3 years, until 31st March 2029.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-12T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwick-district-council/aspx/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
      "name": "Warwick District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV32 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRT-4122-VWQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.purchasing@warwickdc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015318-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "015318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T14:49:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
    "name": "Warwick District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WDC00001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60%\nPrice 35%\nCSR 5%\nFull criteria given in the ITT documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Music or sound editing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212521",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Music or sound editing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC - Music and Media services at Oakley Wood Crematorium",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk",
        "description": "Full ITT documents are on Electronic tendering portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "015318-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015318-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T14:49:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the provision of Music and Media Services at Oakley Wood Crematorium.\nThere are two service chapels, North and South, each has its own car park, entrance, waiting room, vestry and floral tribute display area.  \nOakley Wood carries out almost 2,000 cremations each year, for people of all beliefs and none.  \nServices take place between Monday to Saturday from 9am to 4pm.\nWarwick District Council also manage cemeteries in Leamington Spa, Old Milverton, Warwick and Kenilworth.  There are approximately 200 burials each year, most have already had a ceremony before arriving at the cemetery, some will have a service directly at the graveside and a few (less than 20 per year) will use the cemetery chapel in Kenilworth.\nThe Contract Value is approximately £50,000 [per 12 month period] for the core service. Tenderers are requested to provide pricing for additional service options listed in the pricing schedule. Any additional services are optional and do not form part of the core contract pricing. The Authority may choose to take up none, some or all of the additional services at its sole discretion. The provision of any additional services will be subject to internal approval. \nThe contract will run from 1st April 2026 for an initial period of 3 years, until 31st March 2029.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-12T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwick-district-council/aspx/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRT-4122-VWQG",
      "name": "Warwick District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV32 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRT-4122-VWQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.purchasing@warwickdc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}